Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-02-16
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
claimant has interacted with a criminal justice agency investigating
such act; or
* NB Effective December 31, 2025
(b) an act committed outside the state of New York against a resident
of the state of New York which would be compensable had it occurred
within the state of New York and which occurred in a state which does
not have an eligible crime victim compensation program as such term is
defined in the federal victims of crime act of 1984; or
(c) an act of terrorism, as defined in section 2331 of title 18,
United States Code, committed outside of the United States against a
resident of New York state.
4. "Family", when used with reference to a person, shall mean (a) any
person related to such person within the third degree of consanguinity
or affinity, (b) any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such
person, or (c) any person residing in the same household with such
person.
5. "Victim" shall mean (a) a person who suffers personal physical
injury as a direct result of a crime; (b) a person who is the victim of
either the crime of (1) unlawful imprisonment in the first degree as
defined in section 135.10 of the penal law, (2) kidnapping in the second
degree as defined in section 135.20 of the penal law, (3) kidnapping in
the first degree as defined in section 135.25 of the penal law, (4)
menacing in the first degree as defined in section 120.13 of the penal
law, (5) criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation as
defined in section 121.11 of the penal law, (6) harassment in the second
degree as defined in section 240.26 of the penal law, (7) harassment in
the first degree as defined in section 240.25 of the penal law, (8)
aggravated harassment in the second degree as defined in subdivision
three or five of section 240.30 of the penal law, (9) aggravated
harassment in the first degree as defined in subdivision two of section
240.31 of the penal law, (10) criminal contempt in the first degree as
defined in subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) of section 215.51 of the
penal law, (11) stalking in the fourth, third, second or first degree as
defined in sections 120.45, 120.50, 120.55 and 120.60 of the penal law,
(12) labor trafficking as defined in section 135.35 of the penal law,
(13) sex trafficking as defined in section 230.34 of the penal law; or
(14) sex trafficking of a child as defined in section 230.34-a of the
penal law; a vulnerable elderly person or an incompetent or physically
disabled person as defined in section 260.31 of the penal law who incurs
a loss of savings as defined in subdivision twenty-four of this section;
or a person who has had a frivolous lawsuit filed against them.
6. "Representative" shall mean one who represents or stands in the
place of another person, including but not limited to an agent, an
assignee, an attorney, a guardian, a committee, a conservator, a
* * *