Legislation
SECTION 624
Eligibility
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 22
§ 624. Eligibility. 1. Except as provided in subdivision two of this
section, the following persons shall be eligible for awards pursuant to
this article:
(a) a victim of a crime;
(b) a surviving spouse, domestic partner, grandparent, parent,
stepparent, guardian, brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, child,
stepchild or grandchild of a victim of a crime who died as a direct
result of such crime;
(c) any other person dependent for his principal support upon a victim
of a crime who died as a direct result of such crime;
(d) any person or business represented by a person who has paid for or
incurred the burial expenses of a victim who died as a direct result of
such crime, except such person shall not be eligible to receive an award
for other than burial expenses unless otherwise eligible under paragraph
(a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision;
(e) an elderly victim of a crime;
(f) a disabled victim of a crime;
(g) a child victim of a crime;
(h) a parent, stepparent, grandparent, guardian, brother, sister,
stepbrother or stepsister of a child victim of a crime;
(i) a surviving spouse of a crime victim who died from causes not
directly related to the crime when such victim died prior to filing a
claim with the office or subsequent to filing a claim but prior to the
rendering of a decision by the office. Such award shall be limited to
out-of-pocket loss incurred as a direct result of the crime; and
(j) a spouse, child or stepchild of a victim of a crime who has
sustained personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime.
(k) a surviving spouse, grandparent, parent, stepparent, guardian,
brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, child, stepchild, or
grandchild of a victim of a crime who died as a direct result of such
crime and where such crime occurred in the residence shared by such
family member or members and the victim.
2. A person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a
claim is based or an accomplice of such person shall not be eligible to
receive an award with respect to such claim. A member of the family of a
person criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based
or a member of the family of an accomplice of such person, shall be
eligible to receive an award, unless the office determines pursuant to
regulations promulgated to carry out the provisions and purposes of this
article, that the person criminally responsible will receive substantial
economic benefit or unjust enrichment from the compensation. In such
circumstances the award may be reduced or structured in such way as to
remove the substantial economic benefit or unjust enrichment to such
person or the claim may be denied.