Legislation
SECTION 809
Agency administration and enforcement of the land use and development plan
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 27
§ 809. Agency administration and enforcement of the land use and
* * *
return receipt requested, addressed to the agency at its headquarters
office. If, within five working days after the receipt of such notice
the agency fails to mail a decision, the application shall be deemed
approved and a permit deemed granted subject to any standard terms or
conditions applicable to such a permit and the agency shall provide the
project sponsor with a written certification to this effect.
b. Any time period specified in this section may be waived and
extended for good cause by written request of the project sponsor and
consent of the agency, or by written request of the agency and consent
of the project sponsor.
c. At any time during the review of an application for a permit or a
request by a permit holder for the renewal, reissuance, or modification
of an existing permit pursuant to subdivision eight of this section, the
agency may request additional information from the project sponsor or
permit holder with regard to any matter contained in the application or
request when such additional information is necessary for the agency to
make any findings or determinations required by law. Such a request
shall not extend any time period for agency action contained in this
section. Failure by the project sponsor or permit holder to provide such
information may be grounds for denial by the agency of the application
or request.
7. a. A permit or certificate issued by the agency pursuant to
subdivision five or six of this section shall expire within sixty days
from the date thereof unless within such sixty-day period such permit or
certificate shall have been duly recorded in the name of the landowner
in the office of the clerk of the county wherein the project is proposed
to be located. Where a permit involves action in concert by two or more
landowners as described by paragraph c of subdivision ten of this
section, the permit shall be recorded in the name of each landowner.
b. A permit when properly recorded shall operate and be construed as
actual notice of the right to undertake the project and of the terms and
conditions imposed by such permit. Such right shall extend to and such
terms and conditions shall be binding upon all subsequent grantees of
the land area subject to the permit, except those conditions which by
their nature or wording are to be performed by the original project
sponsor and except as may be otherwise provided by the terms of such
permit.
c. If a project for which a permit has been granted, or a certificate
issued, is not in existence within two years after the recording of such
permit or certificate, unless the terms of the permit provides for a
longer period of time, the project may not thereafter be undertaken or
continued unless an application for a new permit therefor has been
applied for and granted in the same manner and subject to all conditions
governing the application for and granting of a permit as provided in
this section. In determining whether to provide a longer period of time
by when the project must be in existence, the agency shall give due
* * *