Legislation
SECTION 832
Office of indigent legal services
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 30
§ 832. Office of indigent legal services. 1. There is hereby created
within the executive department the office of indigent legal services,
* * *
(k) to apply for and accept any grant or gift for any of the purposes
of the office or the indigent legal services board. Any monies so
received may be expended by the office to effectuate any such purpose,
subject to the same limitations as to approval of expenditures and audit
as are prescribed for state monies appropriated for such purposes;
(l) to present findings and make recommendations for consideration by
the indigent legal services board established pursuant to section eight
hundred thirty-three of this article; and
(m) to execute decisions of the indigent legal services board
established pursuant to section eight hundred thirty-three of this
article, including the distribution of funds.
4. Additional duties and responsibilities. The office shall, in
consultation with the indigent legal services board established pursuant
to section eight hundred thirty-three of this article, have the
following duties and responsibilities, and any plan developed pursuant
to this subdivision shall be submitted by the office to the director of
the division of budget for review and approval, provided, however that
the director's approval shall be limited solely to the plan's projected
fiscal impact of the required appropriation for the implementation of
such plan and his or her approval shall not be unreasonably withheld:
(a) Counsel at arraignment. Develop and implement a written plan to
ensure that each criminal defendant who is eligible for publicly funded
legal representation is represented by counsel in person at his or her
arraignment; provided, however, that a timely arraignment with counsel
shall not be delayed pending a determination of a defendant's
eligibility.
(i) For the purposes of the plan developed pursuant to this
subdivision, the term "arraignment" shall mean the first appearance by a
person charged with a crime before a judge or magistrate, with the
exception of an appearance where no prosecutor appears and no action
occurs other than the adjournment of the criminal process and the
unconditional release of the person charged (in which event
"arraignment" shall mean the person's next appearance before a judge or
magistrate).
(ii) The written plan developed pursuant to this subdivision shall be
completed by December first, two thousand seventeen and shall include
interim steps for each county and the city of New York for achieving
compliance with the plan.
(iii) Each county and the city of New York shall, in consultation with
the office, undertake good faith efforts to implement the plan and such
plan shall be fully implemented and adhered to in each county and the
city of New York by April first, two thousand twenty-three. Pursuant to
section seven hundred twenty-two-e of the county law, the state shall
reimburse each county and the city of New York for any costs incurred as
a result of implementing such plan.
(iv) The office shall, on an ongoing basis, monitor and periodically
report on the implementation of, and compliance with, the plan in each
county and the city of New York.
(b) Caseload relief. Develop and implement a written plan that
establishes numerical caseload/workload standards for each provider of
constitutionally mandated publicly funded representation in criminal
cases for people who are unable to afford counsel.
(i) Such standards shall apply to all providers whether public
defender, legal aid society, assigned counsel program or conflict
defender in each county and the city of New York.
(ii) The written plan developed pursuant to this subdivision shall be
completed by December first, two thousand seventeen and shall include
interim steps for each county and the city of New York for achieving
compliance with the plan. Such plan shall include the number of
attorneys, investigators and other non-attorney staff and the amount of
in-kind resources necessary for each provider of mandated representation
to implement such plan.
(iii) Each county and the city of New York shall, in consultation with
the office, undertake good faith efforts to implement the
caseload/workload standards and such standards shall be fully
implemented and adhered to in each county and the city of New York by
April first, two thousand twenty-three. Pursuant to section seven
hundred twenty-two-e of the county law, the state shall reimburse each
county and the city of New York for any costs incurred as a result of
implementing such plan.
(iv) The office shall, on an ongoing basis, monitor and periodically
report on the implementation of, and compliance with, the plan in each
county and the city of New York.
(c) Initiatives to improve the quality of indigent defense. (i)
Develop and implement a written plan to improve the quality of
constitutionally mandated publicly funded representation in criminal
cases for people who are unable to afford counsel and ensure that
attorneys providing such representation: (A) receive effective
supervision and training; (B) have access to and appropriately utilize
investigators, interpreters and expert witnesses on behalf of clients;
(C) communicate effectively with their clients; (D) have the necessary
qualifications and experience; and (E) in the case of assigned counsel
attorneys, are assigned to cases in accordance with article eighteen-b
of the county law and in a manner that accounts for the attorney's level
of experience and caseload/workload.
(ii) The office shall, on an ongoing basis, monitor and periodically
report on the implementation of, and compliance with, the plan in each
county and the city of New York.
(iii) The written plan developed pursuant to this subdivision shall be
completed by December first, two thousand seventeen and shall include
interim steps for each county and the city of New York for achieving
compliance with the plan.
* * *