Legislation
SECTION 94
Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 6
§ 94. Commission on ethics and lobbying in government. 1. (a)
Commission established. There is hereby established within the
* * *
their respective civil service classifications, status and collective
bargaining agreements.
(c) The commission shall review any pending inquiries or matters
affected by this section and shall establish policies to address them.
(d) The commission shall undertake a comprehensive review of all
regulations in effect upon the effective date of this section; and
review of all advisory opinions of predecessor ethics agencies,
including JCOPE, the legislative ethics commission, the commission on
public integrity, the state ethics commission, and the temporary
lobbying commission, which will address the consistency of such
regulations and advisory opinions among each other and with the new
statutory language, and of the effectiveness of the existing laws,
regulations, guidance and ethics enforcement structure.
(e) This section shall not be deemed to have revoked or rescinded any
regulations or advisory opinions in effect on the effective date of this
section that were issued by predecessor ethics and lobbying bodies. The
commission shall cooperate, consult, and coordinate with the legislative
ethics commission, to the extent possible, to administer and enforce the
laws under its jurisdiction.
(f) The annual budget submitted by the governor shall separately state
the recommended appropriations for the commission on ethics and lobbying
in government. Upon enactment, these separately stated appropriations
for the commission on ethics and lobbying in government shall not be
decreased by interchange with any other appropriation, notwithstanding
section fifty-one of the state finance law.
2. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(a) "commission" means the commission on ethics and lobbying in
government established pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
(b) "selection members" means the governor, speaker of the assembly,
* * *
jurisdiction of the commission in enforcement of subdivision eight of
section seventy-three of the public officers law.
(l) If the commission's vote to proceed to a due process hearing after
the completion of an investigation does not carry, the commission shall
provide written notice of the decision to the respondent, complainant,
if any, and victim, if any, provided that such notice shall not include
any personally identifying information or information tending to
identify any party involved in an investigation.
(m) If the commission determines a complaint or referral lacks
specific and credible evidence of a violation of the laws under its
jurisdiction, or a matter is closed due to the allegations being
unsubstantiated prior to a vote by the commission, such records and all
related material shall be exempt from public disclosure under article
six of the public officers law, except the commission's vote shall be
publicly disclosed in accordance with articles six and seven of the
public officers law. The commission shall provide written notice of
such closure to the respondent, complainant, if any, or victim, if any,
provided that such notice shall not include any personally identifying
information or information tending to identify any party involved in an
investigation.
(n) (i) An individual subject to the jurisdiction of the commission
who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of subdivisions
two through five-a, seven, eight, twelve or fourteen through seventeen
of section seventy-three of the public officers law, section one hundred
seven of the civil service law, or a reporting individual who knowingly
and willfully fails to file an annual statement of financial disclosure
or who knowingly and willfully with intent to deceive makes a false
statement or fraudulent omission or gives information which such
individual knows to be false on such statement of financial disclosure
* * *
(iii) notices of civil assessments imposed under this section which
shall include a description of the nature of the alleged wrongdoing, the
procedural history of the complaint, the findings and determinations
made by the commission, and any sanction imposed;
(iv) the terms of any settlement or compromise of a complaint or
referral which includes a fine, penalty or other remedy;
(v) those required to be held or maintained publicly available
pursuant to article one-A of the legislative law; and
(vi) reports issued by the commission pursuant to this section.
14. Additional powers. In addition to any other powers and duties
specified by law, the commission shall have the power and duty to
administer and enforce all the provisions of this section.
15. Severability. If any part or provision of this section or the
application thereof to any person or organization is adjudged by a court
of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional or otherwise invalid,
such judgment shall not affect or impair any other part or provision or
the application thereof to any other person or organization, but shall
be confined in its operation to such part or provision.