Legislation
SECTION 94
Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 6
§ 94. Commission on ethics and lobbying in government. 1. (a)
Commission established. There is hereby established within the
department of state, a commission on ethics and lobbying in government,
an agency responsible for administering, enforcing, and interpreting New
York state's ethics and lobbying laws. The commission shall have and
exercise the powers and duties set forth in this section with respect to
statewide elected officials, members of the legislature and employees of
the legislature, and state officers and employees as defined in sections
seventy-three, seventy-three-a, and seventy-four of the public officers
law, candidates for statewide elected office and for the senate or
assembly, and the political party chair as is defined in section
seventy-three of the public officers law, lobbyists and the clients of
lobbyists as defined in section one-c of the legislative law, and
individuals who have formerly held such positions, were lobbyists or
clients of lobbyists as defined in section one-c of the legislative law,
or who have formerly been such candidates.
(b) The commission shall provide for the transfer, assumption or other
disposition of the records, property, and personnel affected by this
section, and it is further provided, should any employees be transferred
from the joint commission on public ethics ("JCOPE"), the predecessor
ethics agency, to the commission, that such transfer will be without
further examination or qualification and such employees shall retain
their respective civil service classifications, status and collective
bargaining agreements.
(c) The commission shall review any pending inquiries or matters
affected by this section and shall establish policies to address them.
(d) The commission shall undertake a comprehensive review of all
regulations in effect upon the effective date of this section; and
review of all advisory opinions of predecessor ethics agencies,
including JCOPE, the legislative ethics commission, the commission on
public integrity, the state ethics commission, and the temporary
lobbying commission, which will address the consistency of such
regulations and advisory opinions among each other and with the new
statutory language, and of the effectiveness of the existing laws,
regulations, guidance and ethics enforcement structure.
(e) This section shall not be deemed to have revoked or rescinded any
regulations or advisory opinions in effect on the effective date of this
section that were issued by predecessor ethics and lobbying bodies. The
commission shall cooperate, consult, and coordinate with the legislative
ethics commission, to the extent possible, to administer and enforce the
laws under its jurisdiction.
(f) The annual budget submitted by the governor shall separately state
the recommended appropriations for the commission on ethics and lobbying
in government. Upon enactment, these separately stated appropriations
for the commission on ethics and lobbying in government shall not be
* * *
seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules relating to the
assessment of the civil penalties or the recommendation of employee
discipline herein authorized. Such rule shall provide for due process
procedural mechanisms substantially similar to those set forth in
article three of the state administrative procedure act but such
mechanisms need not be identical in terms or scope.
(p) (i) The commission shall have jurisdiction to investigate, but
shall have no jurisdiction to impose penalties or discipline upon
members of or candidates for member of the legislature or legislative
employees for any violation of the public officers law or section one
hundred seven of the civil service law. If, after investigation and a
due process hearing, the commission has found, by a majority vote, a
substantial basis to conclude that a member of the legislature or a
legislative employee or candidate for member of the legislature has
violated any provisions of such laws, it shall prepare a written report
of its findings and provide a copy of that report to the legislative
ethics commission, and to such individual in violation of such law. The
commission shall provide to the legislative ethics commission copies of
the full investigative file and hearing record.
(ii) With respect to the investigation of any individual who is not a
member of the legislature or a legislative employee or candidate for
member of the legislature, if after its investigation and due process
hearing, the commission has found, by a majority vote, a substantial
basis to conclude that the individual or entity has violated the public
officers law, section one hundred seven of the civil service law, or the
legislative law, the commission shall determine whether, in addition to
or in lieu of any fine authorized by this article, the matter should be
referred to their employer for discipline with a warning, admonition,
censure, suspension or termination or other appropriate discipline. With
regard to statewide elected officials, the commission may not order
suspension or termination but may recommend impeachment. The commission
shall then issue a report containing its determinations including its
findings of fact and conclusions of law to the complainant and
respondent. The commission shall publish such report on its website
within twenty days of its delivery to the complainant and respondent.
11. Confidentiality. (a) When an individual becomes a commissioner or
staff of the commission, such individual shall be required to sign a
non-disclosure statement.
(b) Except as otherwise required or provided by law, or when necessary
to inform the complainant or respondent of the alleged violation of law,
if any, of the status of an investigation, testimony received, or any
other information obtained by a commissioner or staff of the commission,
shall not be disclosed by any such individual to any person or entity
* * *