Legislation
SECTION 94
Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 6
§ 94. Commission on ethics and lobbying in government. 1. (a)
Commission established. There is hereby established within the
* * *
statewide elected officials, members of the legislature and employees of
the legislature, and state officers and employees as defined in sections
seventy-three, seventy-three-a, and seventy-four of the public officers
law, candidates for statewide elected office and for the senate or
assembly, and the political party chair as is defined in section
seventy-three of the public officers law, lobbyists and the clients of
lobbyists as defined in section one-c of the legislative law, and
individuals who have formerly held such positions, were lobbyists or
clients of lobbyists as defined in section one-c of the legislative law,
or who have formerly been such candidates.
(b) The commission shall provide for the transfer, assumption or other
disposition of the records, property, and personnel affected by this
section, and it is further provided, should any employees be transferred
from the joint commission on public ethics ("JCOPE"), the predecessor
ethics agency, to the commission, that such transfer will be without
further examination or qualification and such employees shall retain
their respective civil service classifications, status and collective
bargaining agreements.
(c) The commission shall review any pending inquiries or matters
affected by this section and shall establish policies to address them.
(d) The commission shall undertake a comprehensive review of all
regulations in effect upon the effective date of this section; and
review of all advisory opinions of predecessor ethics agencies,
including JCOPE, the legislative ethics commission, the commission on
public integrity, the state ethics commission, and the temporary
lobbying commission, which will address the consistency of such
regulations and advisory opinions among each other and with the new
statutory language, and of the effectiveness of the existing laws,
regulations, guidance and ethics enforcement structure.
(e) This section shall not be deemed to have revoked or rescinded any
regulations or advisory opinions in effect on the effective date of this
section that were issued by predecessor ethics and lobbying bodies. The
commission shall cooperate, consult, and coordinate with the legislative
ethics commission, to the extent possible, to administer and enforce the
laws under its jurisdiction.
(f) The annual budget submitted by the governor shall separately state
the recommended appropriations for the commission on ethics and lobbying
in government. Upon enactment, these separately stated appropriations
for the commission on ethics and lobbying in government shall not be
decreased by interchange with any other appropriation, notwithstanding
section fifty-one of the state finance law.
2. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(a) "commission" means the commission on ethics and lobbying in
government established pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
(b) "selection members" means the governor, speaker of the assembly,
temporary president of the senate, minority leader of the senate,
minority leader of the assembly, comptroller, and the attorney general.
(c) "independent review committee" means the committee of the American
Bar Association accredited New York state law school deans or interim
deans, or their designee who is an associate dean of their respective
law school, tasked with reviewing, approving, or denying the members of
the commission as nominated by the selection members and other tasks
pursuant to this section.
(d) "respondent" means the individual or individuals or organization
or organizations subject to an inquiry, investigation, or enforcement
action.
(e) "victim" means any individual that has suffered or alleged to have
suffered direct harm from any violation of law that is subject to
investigation under the jurisdiction of the commission.
3. Nomination and appointment of the commission. (a) The commission
shall consist of eleven members, to be nominated by the selection
members as follows: three members by the governor; two members by the
temporary president of the senate; one member by the minority leader of
the senate; two members by the speaker of the assembly; one member by
the minority leader of the assembly; one member by the attorney general;
and one member by the comptroller.
(b) The independent review committee shall within thirty days review
the qualifications of the nominated candidates and approve or deny each
candidate nominated by their respective selection member.
(c) The independent review committee shall publish on its website a
procedure by which it will review the qualifications of the nominated
candidate and approve or deny each candidate.
(d) Those candidates that the independent review committee deems to
meet the qualifications necessary for the services required based on
their background and expertise that relate to the candidate's potential
service on the commission shall be appointed as a commission member. The
nominating selection member shall nominate a new candidate for those
that are denied by the independent review committee.
(e) No individual shall be eligible for nomination and appointment as
a member of the commission who is currently, or has within the last two
years:
(i) been registered as a lobbyist in New York state;
(ii) been a member or employee of the New York state legislature, a
statewide elected official, or a commissioner of an executive agency
appointed by the governor;
(iii) been a political party chair, as defined in section
seventy-three of the public officers law; or
(iv) been a state officer or employee as defined in section
seventy-three of the public officers law.
(f) The independent review committee shall convene as needed or as
requested by the selection members. The chair of the independent review
* * *