Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 995-A
Commission on forensic science
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 49-B
§ 995-a. Commission on forensic science. 1. There is hereby created in
the executive department, the commission on forensic science, which
shall consist of the following fourteen members: (a) the commissioner
of the division of criminal justice services who shall be chair of the
commission and the commissioner of the department of health or his or
her designee, who shall serve as an ex-officio member of the commission;
(b) twelve members appointed by the governor.
2. Of the members appointed by the governor,
(a) one member shall be the chair of the New York state crime
laboratory advisory committee;
(b) one member shall be the director of a forensic laboratory located
in New York state;
(c) one member shall be the director of the office of forensic
services within the division of criminal justice services;
(d) two members shall be a scientist having experience in the areas of
laboratory standards or quality assurance regulation and monitoring and
shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of
health;
(e) one member shall be a representative of a law enforcement agency
and shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of
criminal justice services;
(f) one member shall be a representative of prosecution services who
shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of
criminal justice services;
(g) one member shall be a representative of the public criminal
defense bar who shall be appointed upon the recommendation of an
organization representing public defense services;
(h) one member shall be a representative of the private criminal
defense bar who shall be appointed upon the recommendation of an
organization of such bar;
(i) two members shall be members-at-large, one of whom shall be
appointed upon the recommendation of the temporary president of the
senate, and one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of
the speaker of the assembly; and
(j) one member, who shall be an attorney or judge with a background in
privacy issues and biomedical ethics, shall be appointed upon the
recommendation of the chief judge of the court of appeals.
3. Of the members appointed by the governor, each member shall be
appointed to serve a three year term. Any member appointed by the
governor may be reappointed for additional three year terms.
4. Any member chosen to fill a vacancy created otherwise than by
expiration of term shall be appointed by the governor for the unexpired
term of the member he or she is to succeed. Any such vacancy shall be
filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
5. The commission shall meet at least four times each year and may
establish its own rules and procedures concerning the conduct of its
meetings and other affairs not inconsistent with law.
6. No member of the commission on forensic science shall be
disqualified from holding any public office or employment, nor shall he
or she forfeit any such office or employment, by reason of his or her
appointment hereunder, and members of the commission shall not be
required to take and file oaths of office before serving on the
commission.
7. Members of the commission shall receive no compensation for their
services but shall be allowed their actual and necessary expenses
incurred in the performance of their functions hereunder.