Legislation
SECTION 995-B
Powers and duties of the commission
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 49-B
§ 995-b. Powers and duties of the commission. 1. The commission shall
develop minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all
* * *
validation studies on new methodologies and technologies which may not
yet be approved by the commission at that time.
In designing a system of accreditation pursuant to this article, the
commission shall evaluate other systems of accreditation.
2. The minimum standards and program of accreditation shall be
designed to accomplish the following objectives:
(a) increase and maintain the effectiveness, efficiency, reliability,
and accuracy of forensic laboratories, including forensic DNA
laboratories;
(b) ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA testing, are
performed in accordance with the highest scientific standards
practicable;
(c) promote increased cooperation and coordination among forensic
laboratories and other agencies in the criminal justice system;
(d) ensure compatibility, to the extent consistent with the provisions
of this article and any other applicable provision of law pertaining to
privacy or restricting disclosure or redisclosure of information, with
other state and federal forensic laboratories to the extent necessary to
share and exchange information, data and results of forensic analyses
and tests; and
(e) set forth minimum requirements for the quality and maintenance of
equipment.
2-a. Any program of forensic laboratory accreditation with respect to
a DNA laboratory pursuant to this section shall be under the direction
of the DNA subcommittee established pursuant to subdivision thirteen of
this section. Such subcommittee shall have the sole authority to grant,
deny, review or modify a DNA forensic laboratory accreditation pursuant
to this article, provided that such authority shall be effectuated
through binding recommendations made by the DNA subcommittee to the
commission. In the event the commission disagrees with any of the
binding recommendations of the DNA subcommittee made pursuant to this
article, the commission may so notify such subcommittee and request such
subcommittee to reasonably review such binding recommendations. The DNA
subcommittee shall conduct such review and either forward revised
binding recommendations to the commission or indicate, with the reasons
therefor, that following such review such subcommittee has determined
that such binding recommendations shall not be revised.
3. The program of forensic laboratory accreditation shall include, at
a minimum, the following requirements:
(a) an initial laboratory inspection, and routine inspections, as
necessary, to ensure compliance with accreditation requirements;
(b) routine internal and external proficiency testing of all
laboratory personnel involved in forensic analysis, including blind
external proficiency testing if the commission, or the DNA subcommittee
as the case may be, determines such a blind proficiency testing program
to be practicable and appropriate. In determining whether a blind
proficiency testing program is practicable and appropriate, the
commission, or the DNA subcommittee as the case may be, shall consider
such factors as accuracy and reliability of laboratory results,
cost-effectiveness, time, allocation of resources, and availability;
(c) quality control and quality assurance protocols, a method
validation procedure and a corrective action and remedial program;
(d) annual certification to the commission by the forensic
laboratories of their continued compliance with the requirements of the
accreditation program which certification, in the case of a forensic DNA
laboratory, shall be forwarded to the DNA subcommittee;
(e) the accreditation of a forensic laboratory may be revoked,
suspended or otherwise limited, upon a determination by the commission
or, in the case of a forensic DNA laboratory, upon the binding
recommendation of the DNA subcommittee, that the laboratory or one or
more persons in its employ:
(i) is guilty of misrepresentation in obtaining a forensic laboratory
accreditation;
(ii) rendered a report on laboratory work actually performed in
another forensic laboratory without disclosing the fact that the
examination or procedure was performed by such other forensic
laboratory;
(iii) showed a pattern of excessive errors in the performance of
forensic laboratory examination procedures;
(iv) failed to file any report required to be submitted pursuant to
this article or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto;
or
(v) violated in a material respect any provision of this article or
the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto; and
(f) no forensic laboratory accreditation shall be revoked, suspended,
or otherwise limited without a hearing. The commission shall serve
written notice of the alleged violation, together with written notice of
the time and place of the hearing, which notice shall be mailed by
certified mail to the holder of the forensic laboratory accreditation at
the address of such holder at least twenty-one days prior to the date
fixed for such hearing. An accredited laboratory may file a written
answer to the charges with the commission, not less than five days prior
to the hearing.
4. A laboratory director who knowingly operates a laboratory without
obtaining the accreditation required by this article, or who, with the
intent to mislead or deceive, misrepresents a material fact to the
commission or DNA subcommittee, shall be subject to a civil penalty not
to exceed seventy-five hundred dollars and such other penalties as are
* * *