Legislation
SECTION 995-B
Powers and duties of the commission
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 49-B
§ 995-b. Powers and duties of the commission. 1. The commission shall
develop minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all
forensic laboratories in New York state, including establishing minimum
qualifications for forensic laboratory directors and such other
personnel as the commission may determine to be necessary and
appropriate, and approval of forensic laboratories for the performance
of specific forensic methodologies. Nothing in this article shall be
deemed to preclude forensic laboratories from performing research and
validation studies on new methodologies and technologies which may not
yet be approved by the commission at that time.
In designing a system of accreditation pursuant to this article, the
commission shall evaluate other systems of accreditation.
2. The minimum standards and program of accreditation shall be
designed to accomplish the following objectives:
(a) increase and maintain the effectiveness, efficiency, reliability,
and accuracy of forensic laboratories, including forensic DNA
laboratories;
(b) ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA testing, are
performed in accordance with the highest scientific standards
practicable;
(c) promote increased cooperation and coordination among forensic
laboratories and other agencies in the criminal justice system;
(d) ensure compatibility, to the extent consistent with the provisions
of this article and any other applicable provision of law pertaining to
privacy or restricting disclosure or redisclosure of information, with
other state and federal forensic laboratories to the extent necessary to
share and exchange information, data and results of forensic analyses
and tests; and
(e) set forth minimum requirements for the quality and maintenance of
equipment.
2-a. Any program of forensic laboratory accreditation with respect to
a DNA laboratory pursuant to this section shall be under the direction
of the DNA subcommittee established pursuant to subdivision thirteen of
this section. Such subcommittee shall have the sole authority to grant,
deny, review or modify a DNA forensic laboratory accreditation pursuant
to this article, provided that such authority shall be effectuated
through binding recommendations made by the DNA subcommittee to the
commission. In the event the commission disagrees with any of the
binding recommendations of the DNA subcommittee made pursuant to this
article, the commission may so notify such subcommittee and request such
subcommittee to reasonably review such binding recommendations. The DNA
subcommittee shall conduct such review and either forward revised
binding recommendations to the commission or indicate, with the reasons
therefor, that following such review such subcommittee has determined
that such binding recommendations shall not be revised.
3. The program of forensic laboratory accreditation shall include, at
a minimum, the following requirements:
(a) an initial laboratory inspection, and routine inspections, as
* * *
information obtained from the DNA identification index; and
(ix) such policy shall provide for the mutual exchange, use and
storage of DNA records with the system of DNA identification utilized by
the federal bureau of investigation provided that the commission
determines that such exchange, use and storage are consistent with the
provisions of this article and applicable provisions of law.
10. Review, and if necessary, recommend modifications to, a plan for
implementation of the DNA identification index submitted by the
commissioner of criminal justice services pursuant to section nine
hundred ninety-five-c of this article.
11. Upon the recommendation of the DNA subcommittee established
pursuant to subdivision thirteen of this section, the commission shall
designate one or more approved methodologies for the performance of
forensic DNA testing, and shall review and act upon applications by
forensic DNA laboratories for approval to perform forensic DNA testing.
12. Promulgate standards for a determination of a match between the
DNA records contained in the state DNA identification index and a DNA
record of a person submitted for comparison therewith.
13. (a) The commission shall establish a subcommittee on forensic DNA
laboratories and forensic DNA testing. The chair of the subcommittee
shall be appointed by the chair of the commission. The chair of the
subcommittee shall appoint six other members to the subcommittee, one of
whom shall represent the discipline of molecular biology and be
appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of the department
of health, one of whom shall represent the discipline of population
genetics and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of
the department of health, one of whom shall be representative of the
discipline of laboratory standards and quality assurance regulation and
monitoring and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner
of the department of health, one of whom shall be a forensic scientist
and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of the
department of health, one of whom shall be representative of the
discipline of population genetics and be appointed upon the
recommendation of the commissioner of criminal justice services and one
of whom shall be representative of the discipline of forensic science
and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of criminal
justice services. Members of the DNA subcommittee shall serve for three
year terms and be subject to the conditions of service specified in
section nine hundred ninety-five-a of this article.
(b) The DNA subcommittee shall assess and evaluate all DNA
methodologies proposed to be used for forensic analysis, and make
reports and recommendations to the commission as it deems necessary. The
DNA subcommittee shall make binding recommendations for adoption by the
* * *