Legislation
SECTION 995-C
State DNA identification index
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 49-B
§ 995-c. State DNA identification index. 1. Following the promulgation
of a policy by the commission pursuant to subdivision nine of section
* * *
ninety-five of this article, shall be required to provide a sample
appropriate for DNA testing to determine identification characteristics
specific to such person and to be included in a state DNA identification
index pursuant to this article.
(b) (i) In the case of a designated offender who is sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, such sample shall be collected by the public
servant to whose custody the designated offender has been committed.
(ii) In the case of a designated offender who is sentenced to a term
of probation, including a sentence of probation imposed in conjunction
with a sentence of imprisonment when a sample has not already been
taken, such sample shall be collected by the probation department
supervising the designated offender.
(iii) In the case of a designated offender whose sentence does not
include either a term of imprisonment or a term of probation, outside of
the city of New York, the court shall order that a court officer take a
sample or that the designated offender report to an office of the
sheriff of that county, and when the designated offender does so, such
sample shall be collected by the sheriff's office. Within the city of
New York, the court shall order that the sample be collected by a court
officer.
(iv) Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the collection of a DNA
sample from a designated offender by any court official, state or local
correction official or employee, probation officer, parole officer,
police officer, peace officer, other law enforcement official, or
designated personnel of the division of criminal justice services who
has been notified by the division of criminal justice services that such
designated offender has not provided a DNA sample. Upon notification by
the division of criminal justice services that a designated offender has
not provided a DNA sample, such court official, state or local
correction official or employee, probation officer, parole officer,
police officer, peace officer or other law enforcement official, or
designated personnel of the division of criminal justice services shall
collect the DNA sample.
4. The commissioner of the division of criminal justice services, in
consultation with the commission, the commissioner of health, the
director of the office of probation and correctional alternatives and
the department of corrections and community supervision, shall
promulgate rules and regulations governing the procedures for notifying
designated offenders of the requirements of this section.
5. The sample shall be collected, stored and forwarded to any forensic
DNA laboratory which has been authorized by the commission to perform
forensic DNA testing and analysis for inclusion in the state DNA
identification index. Such laboratory shall promptly perform the
requisite testing and analysis, and forward the resulting DNA record
only to the state DNA identification index in accordance with the
regulations of the division of criminal justice services. Such
laboratory shall perform DNA analysis only for those markers having
value for law enforcement identification purposes. For the purposes of
this article, the term "marker" shall have the meaning generally
ascribed to it by members of the scientific community experienced in the
use of DNA technology.
6. DNA records contained in the state DNA identification index shall
be released only for the following purposes:
(a) to a federal law enforcement agency, or to a state or local law
enforcement agency or district attorney's office for law enforcement
identification purposes upon submission of a DNA record in connection
with the investigation of the commission of one or more crimes or to
assist in the recovery or identification of specified human remains,
including identification of missing persons, provided that there exists
between the division and such agency a written agreement governing the
use and dissemination of such DNA records in accordance with the
provisions of this article;
(b) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant or his or her
representative, who shall also have access to samples and analyses
performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is
charged;
(c) after personally identifiable information has been removed by the
division, to an entity authorized by the division for the purpose of
creating or maintaining a population statistics database or for
identification research and protocol development for forensic DNA
analysis or quality control purposes.
* * *