Legislation
SECTION 995-C
State DNA identification index
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 49-B
§ 995-c. State DNA identification index. 1. Following the promulgation
of a policy by the commission pursuant to subdivision nine of section
nine hundred ninety-five-b of this article, the commissioner of criminal
justice services is authorized to promulgate a plan for the
establishment of a computerized state DNA identification index within
the division of criminal justice services.
2. Following the review and approval of the plan by the DNA
subcommittee and the commission and the filing of such plan with the
speaker of the assembly and the temporary president of the senate, the
commissioner of criminal justice services is hereby authorized to
establish a computerized state DNA identification index pursuant to the
provisions of this article.
3. (a) Any designated offender subsequent to conviction and sentencing
for a crime specified in subdivision seven of section nine hundred
ninety-five of this article, shall be required to provide a sample
appropriate for DNA testing to determine identification characteristics
specific to such person and to be included in a state DNA identification
index pursuant to this article.
(b) (i) In the case of a designated offender who is sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, such sample shall be collected by the public
servant to whose custody the designated offender has been committed.
(ii) In the case of a designated offender who is sentenced to a term
of probation, including a sentence of probation imposed in conjunction
with a sentence of imprisonment when a sample has not already been
taken, such sample shall be collected by the probation department
supervising the designated offender.
(iii) In the case of a designated offender whose sentence does not
include either a term of imprisonment or a term of probation, outside of
the city of New York, the court shall order that a court officer take a
sample or that the designated offender report to an office of the
sheriff of that county, and when the designated offender does so, such
sample shall be collected by the sheriff's office. Within the city of
New York, the court shall order that the sample be collected by a court
officer.
(iv) Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the collection of a DNA
sample from a designated offender by any court official, state or local
correction official or employee, probation officer, parole officer,
police officer, peace officer, other law enforcement official, or
designated personnel of the division of criminal justice services who
has been notified by the division of criminal justice services that such
designated offender has not provided a DNA sample. Upon notification by
the division of criminal justice services that a designated offender has
not provided a DNA sample, such court official, state or local
correction official or employee, probation officer, parole officer,
police officer, peace officer or other law enforcement official, or
designated personnel of the division of criminal justice services shall
collect the DNA sample.
* * *