Legislation
SECTION 995-C
State DNA identification index
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 49-B
§ 995-c. State DNA identification index. 1. Following the promulgation
of a policy by the commission pursuant to subdivision nine of section
* * *
verdict of complete acquittal, and that expungement will not adversely
affect the investigation or prosecution of some other person or persons
for the crime. The division shall, by rule or regulation, prescribe
procedures to ensure that the DNA record in the state DNA identification
index, and any samples, analyses, or other documents relating to such
record, whether in the possession of the division, or any law
enforcement or police agency, or any forensic DNA laboratory, including
any duplicates or copies thereof, at the discretion of the possessor
thereof, are either destroyed or returned to such individual, or to the
attorney who represented him or her at the time such reversal, vacatur
or pardon, was granted. The commissioner shall also adopt by rule and
regulation a procedure for the expungement in other appropriate
circumstances of DNA records contained in the index.
(b) As prescribed in this paragraph, if an individual, either
voluntarily or pursuant to a warrant or order of a court, has provided a
sample for DNA testing in connection with the investigation or
prosecution of a crime and (i) no criminal action against the individual
relating to such crime was commenced within the period specified by
section 30.10 of the criminal procedure law, or (ii) a criminal action
was commenced against the individual relating to such crime which
resulted in a complete acquittal, or (iii) a criminal action against the
individual relating to such crime resulted in a conviction that was
subsequently reversed or vacated, or for which the individual was
granted a pardon pursuant to article two-A of this chapter, such
individual may apply to the supreme court or the court in which the
judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the
expungement of any DNA record and any samples, analyses, or other
documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual in connection
with the investigation or prosecution of such crime. A copy of such
application shall be served on the district attorney and an order
directing expungement may be granted if the court finds that the
individual has satisfied the conditions of one of the subparagraphs of
this paragraph; that if a judgment of conviction was reversed or
vacated, all appeals relating thereto have been concluded and the
individual will not be retried, or, if a retrial has occurred, the trier
of fact has rendered a verdict of complete acquittal, and that
expungement will not adversely affect the investigation or prosecution
of some other person or persons for the crime. If an order directing the
expungement of any DNA record and any samples, analyses or other
documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual is issued, such
record and any samples, analyses, or other documents shall, at the
discretion of the possessor thereof, be destroyed or returned to such
individual or to the attorney who represented him or her in connection
with the application for the order of expungement.