Legislation
SECTION 201
Liability for loss of clothing and other personal property limited
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 12
§ 201. Liability for loss of clothing and other personal property
limited. 1. No hotel or motel keeper except as provided in the foregoing
section shall be liable for damage to or loss of wearing apparel or
other personal property in the lobby, hallways or in the room or rooms
assigned to a guest for any sum exceeding the sum of five hundred
dollars, unless it shall appear that such loss occurred through the
fault or negligence of such keeper, nor shall he be liable in any sum
exceeding the sum of one hundred dollars for the loss of or damage to
any such property when delivered to such keeper for storage or safe
keeping in the store room, baggage room or other place elsewhere than in
the room or rooms assigned to such guest, unless at the time of
delivering the same for storage or safe keeping such value in excess of
one hundred dollars shall be stated and a written receipt, stating such
value, shall be issued by such keeper, but in no event shall such keeper
be liable beyond five hundred dollars, unless it shall appear that such
loss occurred through his fault or negligence, and such keeper may make
a reasonable charge for storing or keeping such property, nor shall he
be liable for the loss of or damage to any merchandise samples or
merchandise for sale, unless the guest shall have given such keeper
prior written notice of having the same in his possession, together with
the value thereof, the receipt of which notice the hotel or motel keeper
shall acknowledge in writing over the signature of himself or his agent,
but in no event shall such keeper be liable beyond five hundred dollars,
unless it shall appear that such loss or damage occurred through his
fault or negligence; as to property deposited by guests or patrons in
the parcel or checkroom of any hotel, motel or restaurant, the delivery
of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no
fee or charge is exacted, the proprietor shall not be liable beyond two
hundred dollars, unless such value in excess of two hundred dollars
shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt, stating such value,
shall be issued, but he shall in no event be liable beyond three hundred
dollars, unless such loss occurs through his fault or negligence.
Notwithstanding anything hereinabove contained, no hotel or motel keeper
shall be liable for damage to or loss of such property by fire, when it
shall appear that such fire was occasioned without his fault or
negligence.
2. A printed copy of this section shall be posted in a conspicuous
place and manner in the office or public room and in the public parlors
of such hotel or motel. No hotel, motel or restaurant proprietor shall
post a notice disclaiming or misrepresenting his liability under this
section.