Legislation
SECTION 394-B
Limitations on certain contracts for instruction or use of physical or social training facilities
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 26
§ 394-b. Limitations on certain contracts for instruction or use of
* * *
dollars and under. For contracts over one thousand dollars, reasonable
and fair service fee shall mean no more than one hundred dollars plus an
amount equal to five percent of the total contract price over one
thousand dollars, not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars.
(d) "Initial contract" shall mean the buyers first contract for
services. Subsequent contracts shall be referred to as renewals.
Contracts for services which are entered into, after a lapse of
contractual service for a period of twelve consecutive months, shall be
deemed to be initial contracts.
2. Any contract for instruction in physical or social skills, or for
the use by an individual patron of a dance hall studio, ballroom, or
other physical or other social training facility, which is measured by
the life of the person receiving such instruction or the use of such
physical or social training facility as an individual patron, shall be
deemed void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.
3. Any initial contract for instruction in physical or social skills,
or for the use by an individual patron of a dance hall studio, ballroom,
or other physical or social training facility which requires payment by
the person receiving such instruction, or the use of such physical or
social training facilities, of a total amount in excess of five hundred
dollars, or granting to the person furnishing such instruction or
providing the use of such facilities, an automatic renewal option where
the payments to be made during the original contract period and the
option period combined are in excess of five hundred dollars, shall be
valid and enforceable only if: (a) The term of the contract shall be for
a precisely measured period of years, or any definite part thereof; and
(b) the payments to be made thereunder shall be in instalments so
computed that the total amounts so paid shall not exceed by more than
five percent the prorated cost of the units of instruction or use
actually received thereunder at the time the latest payment is made; or,
if no definite number of units of instruction or use is specified in the
contract, the total amount so paid shall not exceed by more than five
percent the proportion of the total contract price that the expired
portion of the entire term bears to the whole term of the contract.
4. No contract for services shall be assigned without written consent
of the person receiving such instruction or for the use of such physical
or social training facility.
5. (a) Every contract for services shall provide that such contract
may be canceled at any time. Notice of cancellation shall be delivered
or mailed by certified or registered United States mail at the address
specified in the contract. Such contract shall contain the following
written information in at least ten point type: "CONSUMERS RIGHT TO
CANCELLATION. YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT AT ANY TIME BY DELIVERING OR
MAILING BY CERTIFIED OR REGISTERED UNITED STATES MAIL TO THE ADDRESS
* * *