Legislation
SECTION 494
Denial of access
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 28-F
§ 494. Denial of access. 1. The consumer protection division, as
established in section ninety-four-a of the executive law, shall have
the power and duty:
(a) to receive complaints from any individual that has been denied
access to an employee toilet facility in violation of this article;
(b) to attempt to mediate such complaints where appropriate; and
(c) to refer such complaints to the appropriate unit of the department
or the federal, state or other agency authorized by law for appropriate
action on such complaints.
2. Any county, city or town office of consumer protection shall have