Legislation
SECTION 69-F
License
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 6-C
§ 69-f. License. It shall be unlawful for any person, association,
partnership or corporation to engage in business as a scrap processor
unless such scrap processor shall have complied with the provisions of
this article and obtained a license to do so from the mayor of the city,
if the place of business of such scrap processor is in a city, or the
mayor of the village if the place of business is in an incorporated
village, otherwise from the supervisor of the town in which such place
of business is located, or from the licensing authority of any such
municipality; for which license shall be paid such mayor or supervisor
or licensing authority for the use of such city, village, or town the
sum of seventy-five dollars if such place of business is the principal
place of business of such scrap processor in this state, otherwise the
sum of fifty dollars, which license shall expire on June thirtieth of
each year.