Legislation
SECTION 69-G
Records
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 6-C
§ 69-g. Records. 1. Such scrap processor shall record (i) each
purchase of any pig or pigs of metal, bronze or brass castings or parts
thereof, sprues or gates or parts thereof, utility wire or brass car
journals, or of metal beer kegs, and (ii) each purchase of iron, steel
and/or nonferrous scrap for a price of fifty dollars or more, and
preserve such record for a period of three years; which record shall
show the date of purchase, name of seller, his residence address by
street, number, city, village or town, the driver's license number or
information from a government issued photographic identification card,
if any, of such person, or by such description as will reasonably locate
the seller, the type and quantity of such purchase; and the scrap
processor shall cause such record to be signed by the seller or his
agent. It shall be unlawful for any seller to refuse to furnish such
information or to furnish incorrect or incomplete information. Such
scrap processor shall also make and retain a copy of the government
issued photographic identification card used to verify the identity of
the person from whom the scrap metal was purchased and shall retain this
copy in a separate book, register or electronic archive for two years
from the date of purchase.
2. Such records shall be available for inspection by the police
department of the state or the municipality in which the establishment
is located.