Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 36-B
§ 777-b. Exclusion or modification of warranties. 1. Except in the
case of a housing merchant implied warranty, the builder or seller of a
new home may exclude or modify all warranties by any clear and
conspicuous terms contained in the written contract or agreement of sale
which call the buyer's attention to the exclusion or modification of
warranties and make the exclusion or modification plain.
2. Except in the case of a housing merchant implied warranty, the
builder or seller of a new home may exclude or modify warranties with
respect to particular defects by any clear and conspicuous terms
contained in the written contract or agreement of sale which identify
such defects, call the buyer's attention to the exclusion or
modification of warranties and make the exclusion or modification plain.
3. A housing merchant implied warranty may be excluded or modified by
the builder or seller of a new home only if the buyer is offered a
limited warranty in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
a. A copy of the express terms of the limited warranty shall be
provided in writing to the buyer for examination prior to the time of
the buyer's execution of the contract or agreement to purchase the home.
b. A copy of the express terms of the limited warranty shall be
included in, or annexed to and incorporated in, the contract or
agreement.
c. The language of the contract or agreement for sale of the home must
conspicuously mention the housing merchant implied warranty and provide
that the limited warranty excludes or modifies the implied warranty.
Language to exclude all implied warranties is sufficient if it states,
for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the face
hereof."
d. The limited warranty shall meet or exceed the standards provided in
subdivisions four and five of this section.
4. A limited warranty sufficient to exclude or modify a housing
merchant implied warranty must be written in plain English and must
clearly disclose:
a. that the warranty is a limited warranty which limits implied
warranties on the sale of the home; the words "limited warranty" must be
clearly and conspicuously captioned at the beginning of the warranty
document;
b. the identification of the names and addresses of all warrantors;
c. the identification of the party or parties to whom the warranty is
extended and whether it is extended to subsequent owners; the limited
warranty must be extended to the first owner of the home and survive the
passing of title but may exclude any or all subsequent owners;
d. a statement of the products or parts covered by the limited
warranty;
e. the clear and conspicuous identification of any parts or portions
of the home or premises that are excepted or excluded from warranty
coverage, and the standards that will be used to determine whether a
* * *