Legislation
SECTION 875-B
Security
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 39-BB
§ 875-b. Security. 1. Every dealer shall implement a security plan for
securing firearms, rifles and shotguns, including firearms, rifles and
shotguns in shipment. The plan shall satisfy at least the following
requirements:
(a) all firearms, rifles and shotguns shall be secured, other than
during business hours, in a locked fireproof safe or vault on the
dealer's business premises or in a secured and locked area on the
dealer's business premises; and
(b) ammunition shall be stored separately from firearms, rifles and
shotguns and out of reach of customers.
2. The dealer's business premises shall be secured by a security alarm
system that is installed and maintained by a security alarm operator
properly licensed pursuant to article six-D of this chapter. Standards
for such security alarm systems shall be established by the
superintendent in regulation. Such security alarm systems may be
developed by a federal or state agency, a not-for-profit organization,
or another entity specializing in security alarm standards approved by
the superintendent for the purposes of this act. The security alarm
system shall be capable of being monitored by a central station, and
shall provide, at a minimum, complete protection and monitoring for all
accessible openings, and partial motion and sound detection at certain
other areas of the premises. The dealer location shall additionally be
equipped with a video recording device at each point of sale and each
entrance and exit to the premises, which shall be recorded from both the
indoor and outdoor vantage point and shall maintain such recordings for
a period of not less than two years.