Legislation
SECTION 89-G
Employment of security guards
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 7-A
§ 89-g. Employment of security guards. 1. Except as provided in this
section and section eighty-nine-w of this article, no security guard
company shall knowingly employ a person as a security guard and no
person shall be employed as a security guard or act as a security guard
unless:
a. The security guard company has verified with the department that
such person possesses a valid registration card which has not expired or
been revoked or suspended; or
b. Such security guard company has filed with the department in a
manner prescribed by rules and regulations promulgated by the
department, by certified mail:
(i) An application for a registration card completed and sworn to by
such person pursuant to subdivision one of section eighty-nine-h of this
article;
(ii) A certification by the security guard company that it has
exercised due diligence to verify as true the information contained in
such person's application;
(iii) A certification that such person has completed the preassignment
training required by subdivision two of section eighty-nine-h of this
article;
(iv) Two photographs of such person taken within thirty days prior to
the filing of the application of a size prescribed by the secretary and
two sets of fingerprints of such person. The fingerprints shall be taken
on a standard fingerprint card approved by the division; and
(v) The fees prescribed by subdivision ten of section eighty-nine-h of
this article.
2. It shall be incumbent upon each security guard company to exercise
due diligence in verifying that the information contained in every
application for a registration card it files with the department is true
provided, however, the secretary shall, upon consultation with the
security guard advisory council, promulgate rules and regulations to
specify the minimum due diligence required to be exercised by such
companies in order to verify the information required pursuant to
subdivisions five and seven of section eighty-nine-h of this article.
3. Except as provided in section seven hundred fifty-two of the
correction law, no security guard company shall knowingly employ to
perform security guard functions, any individual:
a. who has been convicted of a serious offense, or of a misdemeanor in
the state or of any offense in any other jurisdiction which, if
committed in this state, would constitute a misdemeanor, and which, in
the discretion of the secretary, bears such a relationship to the
performance of the duties of a security guard, as to constitute a bar to
employment; or
b. who in any jurisdiction has been denied authorization to perform
security guard functions or whose authorization to perform security
guard functions has been suspended or revoked on grounds which would
constitute a basis for denying, suspending or revoking a registration
card in this state.
4. For each security guard employed by a security guard company as of
the effective date of this section such security guard company shall at
a time assigned by the secretary, pursuant to a staggered schedule,
comply with the provisions of paragraphs a and b of subdivision one of
this section and the provisions of section eighty-nine-n of this
article. Until the assigned filing date, such security guard company may
continue to employ such person to perform security guard functions. No
security guard company may employ such person after the assigned filing
date which has not complied with the provisions of paragraphs a and b of
subdivision one of this section with respect to such person.
5. Within fifteen calendar days following the employment, retirement,
resignation or termination of a security guard by a security guard
company, such company shall give the department written notice thereof
on a form prescribed by the department.
6. Insurance requirements. All security guard companies which are
self-insured shall file with the department a certificate of insurance
evidencing comprehensive general liability coverage from an insurance
company licensed to do business in this state or procured by a duly
licensed excess line broker pursuant to section two thousand one hundred
eighteen of the insurance law for death and personal injury, which
coverage shall include false arrest or false imprisonment, malicious
prosecution, libel, slander, and violation of right of privacy, in the
* * *