Legislation
SECTION 9
Public traffic on Sunday
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 2
§ 9. Public traffic on Sunday. All manner of public selling or
offering for sale of any property upon Sunday is prohibited, except as
follows: 1. Articles of food may be sold, served, supplied and delivered
at any time before ten o'clock in the morning:
2. Meals may be sold to be eaten on the premises where sold at any
time of the day;
3. Caterers may serve meals to their patrons at any time of the day;
4. Prepared tobacco, bread, milk, eggs, ice, soda-water, fruit,
flowers, confectionery, souvenirs, items of art and antiques,
newspapers, magazines, gasoline, oil, tires, cemetery monuments, drugs,
medicine and surgical instruments may be sold and delivered at any time
of the day.
5. Grocers, delicatessen dealers and bakeries may sell, supply, serve
and deliver cooked and prepared foods, between the hours of four o'clock
in the afternoon and half-past seven o'clock in the evening, in addition
to the time provided for in subdivision one hereof, and, elsewhere than
in cities and villages having a population of forty thousand or more,
delicatessen dealers, bakeries and farmers' markets or roadside stands
selling fresh vegetables and other farm produce, and fishing tackle and
bait stores may sell, supply, serve and deliver merchandise usually sold
by them, at any time of the day.
6. Persons, firms or corporations holding licenses and/or permits
issued under the provisions of the alcoholic beverage control law
permitting the sale of beer at retail, may sell such beverages at retail
on Sunday before three antemeridian and after twelve noon for
off-premises consumption to persons making purchases at the licensed
premises to be taken by them from the licensed premises.
7. Sale at public auction of thoroughbred, standardbred and quarter
horse racehorses.
The provisions of this section, however, shall not be construed to
allow or permit the public sale or exposing for sale or delivery of
uncooked flesh foods or meats, fresh or salt, at any hour or time of the
day. Delicatessen dealers shall not be considered as caterers within
subdivision three hereof.