Legislation
SECTION 119-O
Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative powers; alternative assignment of responsibilities
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 5-G
§ 119-o. Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative
* * *
the participating corporation or district of which he is the fiscal
officer.
i. Manner of responding for any liabilities that might be incurred in
the operation of the joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage
project and insuring against any such liability.
j. Procedure for periodic review of the terms and conditions of the
agreement, including those relating to its duration, extension or
termination. The duration of an agreement hereinafter entered into,
unless otherwise provided by law, may extend up to a maximum term of
five years. With respect to agreements, the performance of which
involves the issuance by the participants of indebtedness, either joint
or several, the term of the agreement may extend up to a maximum period
of time equal to the period of probable usefulness established by
section 11.00 of the local finance law in connection with the object or
purpose for which the indebtedness was issued. Nothing herein contained
shall prevent or prohibit either the renewal of agreements upon
conclusion of the terms established, or amendments, modifications,
clarifications, or cancellations of agreements prior to conclusion of
the terms established.
k. Adjudication of disputes or disagreements, the effects of failure
of participating corporations or districts to pay their shares of the
costs and expenses and the rights of the other participants in such
cases.
l. Other matters as are reasonably necessary and proper to effectuate
and progress the joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage
project.
m. A municipality may contract with another municipality or with a
municipal housing authority of another municipality, for the
construction, maintenance, operation or management of a public housing
project.
3. Municipal corporations are authorized as provided herein to adopt a
mutual sharing plan in order to undertake or receive any joint service
on behalf of or by another municipal corporation which has adopted a
mutual sharing plan. Services provided pursuant to such mutual sharing
plan shall be subject to the alternative assignment of responsibility
for certain expenses and liabilities relating to such joint service as
provided by this subdivision.
a. A governing body may adopt a mutual sharing plan by local law,
resolution or bylaw to confer the benefits of this section upon the
employees of such municipal corporation and to be held liable for the
costs incurred in the event of participation in a joint service with
another municipal corporation which has adopted a mutual sharing plan.
Such plan shall describe the officers or employees authorized to
undertake or authorize receipt of a joint service pursuant to the mutual
sharing plan, any limitations upon joint services which may be rendered
or received pursuant to it, and how and when notice of joint services
rendered or received pursuant to it shall be provided to the governing
body.
b. Upon adoption of a mutual sharing plan, a municipal corporation may
undertake or receive a joint service with another municipal corporation
which has adopted a mutual sharing plan. The municipal corporation
requesting the assistance of another municipal corporation pursuant to a
mutual sharing plan shall be liable and responsible to the assisting
municipal corporation for any loss of or damage to equipment employed in
provision of such joint service or use of supplies upon provision of
such joint service. Each municipal corporation shall be liable for
salaries and other compensation due to their own employees for the time
the employees are undertaking the joint service pursuant to a mutual
sharing plan, however the municipal corporation receiving the service
shall reimburse the assisting municipal corporation for actual and
necessary expenses upon written notice of such claim.
c. The authority to adopt a mutual sharing plan and to undertake joint
services pursuant to it shall be in addition to any other power or
authority conferred on municipal corporations pursuant to this article
or any other general or special law. A joint service may not be rendered
pursuant to a mutual sharing plan where another agreement has been
entered into pursuant to this section for such service between the
assisting and receiving municipal corporations.
4. Any school district or board of cooperative educational services
may join a panel established pursuant to article twelve-I of this
chapter, and may further participate in any of the activities of such
panel, with any participating county, town, city, village, fire
district, fire protection district, or special improvement district
participating in such panels. For cooperative agreements which involve
functions, services, or provisions permitted by this section, school
districts and boards of cooperative educational services shall be
permitted to create and execute such agreements, when a part of the
activity of such panel, without opinion or approval of the state
education department.