Legislation
SECTION 119-O
Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative powers; alternative assignment of responsibilities
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 5-G
§ 119-o. Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative
* * *
agreements with a soil and water conservation district established under
the soil and water conservation districts law for the performance among
themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers
and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a
joint service or a joint project; provided, however, that the exercise
of any powers and duties under this article by a soil and water
conservation district shall be subject to the powers, duties and
limitations in section nine of the soil and water conservation districts
law.
2. An agreement may contain provisions relating to:
a. A method or formula for equitably providing for and allocating
revenues and for equitably allocating and financing the capital and
operating costs, including payments to reserve funds authorized by law
and payments of principal and interest on obligations. Such method or
formula shall be established by the participating corporations or
districts on a ratio of full valuations of real property, or on the
basis of the amount of services rendered or to be rendered, or benefits
received or conferred or to be received or conferred, or on the increase
in taxable assessed value attributable to the function, facility,
service, activity or project which is the subject of an agreement, or on
any other equitable basis, including the levying of taxes or assessments
to pay such costs on the entire area of the corporation or district, or
on a part thereof, which is benefited or which receives the service.
b. The manner of employing, engaging, compensating, transferring or
discharging necessary personnel, subject, however, to the provisions of
the civil service law where applicable; the making of employer's
contributions for retirement, social security, health insurance,
workers' compensation, volunteer firefighter and volunteer ambulance
worker benefits, including participation in a public group self-insurer,
* * *
h. Custody by the fiscal officer of one participant of any or all
moneys made available for expenditure for the joint service or a joint
water, sewage or drainage project and authorization to such fiscal
officer to make payments on audit of the auditing official or body of
the participating corporation or district of which he is the fiscal
officer.
i. Manner of responding for any liabilities that might be incurred in
the operation of the joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage
project and insuring against any such liability.
j. Procedure for periodic review of the terms and conditions of the
agreement, including those relating to its duration, extension or
termination. The duration of an agreement hereinafter entered into,
unless otherwise provided by law, may extend up to a maximum term of
five years. With respect to agreements, the performance of which
involves the issuance by the participants of indebtedness, either joint
or several, the term of the agreement may extend up to a maximum period
of time equal to the period of probable usefulness established by
section 11.00 of the local finance law in connection with the object or
purpose for which the indebtedness was issued. Nothing herein contained
shall prevent or prohibit either the renewal of agreements upon
conclusion of the terms established, or amendments, modifications,
clarifications, or cancellations of agreements prior to conclusion of
the terms established.
k. Adjudication of disputes or disagreements, the effects of failure
of participating corporations or districts to pay their shares of the
costs and expenses and the rights of the other participants in such
cases.
l. Other matters as are reasonably necessary and proper to effectuate
and progress the joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage
project.
m. A municipality may contract with another municipality or with a
municipal housing authority of another municipality, for the
construction, maintenance, operation or management of a public housing
project.
3. Municipal corporations are authorized as provided herein to adopt a
mutual sharing plan in order to undertake or receive any joint service
on behalf of or by another municipal corporation which has adopted a
mutual sharing plan. Services provided pursuant to such mutual sharing
plan shall be subject to the alternative assignment of responsibility
for certain expenses and liabilities relating to such joint service as
provided by this subdivision.
a. A governing body may adopt a mutual sharing plan by local law,
resolution or bylaw to confer the benefits of this section upon the
employees of such municipal corporation and to be held liable for the
costs incurred in the event of participation in a joint service with
another municipal corporation which has adopted a mutual sharing plan.
Such plan shall describe the officers or employees authorized to
undertake or authorize receipt of a joint service pursuant to the mutual
* * *