Legislation
SECTION 142
Eligibility of trustees
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 7
§ 142. Eligibility of trustees. In case of the death of a trustee or
of his resignation, removal from office, or inability to discharge the
duties of his office, his place shall be deemed to be vacant, and may be
filled by the remaining trustees; and, in default of their so making an
appointment within three months, the appointment to fill the vacancy
shall be made by the supreme court, on the petition of any inhabitant of
the interested city, village or town, and after due notice to the other
trustees and to the mayor of the city, president of the village or
supervisor of the town. Said trustees shall be subject to removal by
said court for malfeasance or misfeasance in office, upon such notice
and after trial in such manner as said court shall direct.