Legislation
SECTION 204-D
Duties of the fire chief
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 10
§ 204-d. Duties of the fire chief. The fire chief of any fire
department or company shall, in addition to any other duties assigned to
him by law or contract, to the extent reasonably possible determine or
cause to be determined the cause of each fire or explosion which the
fire department or company has been called to suppress. He shall file
with the office of fire prevention and control a report containing such
determination and any additional information required by such office
regarding the fire or explosion. The report shall be in the form
designated by such office. He shall contact or cause to be contacted the
appropriate investigatory authority if he has reason to believe the fire
or explosion is of incendiary or suspicious origin. For all fires that
are suspected to have been ignited by a cigarette, within fourteen days
after completing the investigation into such fire, the fire chief shall
forward to the office of fire prevention and control information
detailing, to the extent possible: (a) the specific brand and style of
the cigarette suspected of having ignited such fire; (b) whether the
cigarette package was marked as required by subdivision six of section
one hundred fifty-six-c of the executive law; and (c) the location and
manner in which such cigarette was purchased.