Legislation
SECTION 208-A
School guards
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 10
§ 208-a. School guards. The duly constituted authorities of any city,
town, or village or any county police department or police district may
designate, authorize and appoint such a number of persons as such
authority shall deem necessary, and at such salaries as such authority
shall deem advisable, as school crossing guards to aid in protecting
school children going to and from school, and church crossing guards to
aid in protecting persons going to and from places of worship, and for
such purpose shall have power to control vehicular traffic within such
municipality. A board of education or trustees of a school district may
enter into an agreement with any city, town, village or county police
department or police district whereby such school district pays for all
or any portion of the salaries of the school crossing guards providing
services pursuant to this section to the students of such district.
Notwithstanding any agreement entered into pursuant to this section,
school crossing guards shall not be considered employees of the school
district. The authority of a board of education or trustees of a school
district to enter into such agreement shall only exist when such
agreement results in an increase to the number of school crossing guards
employed by the city, town, village, county police department or police
district.