Legislation
SECTION 239-C
County planning boards
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 12-B
§ 239-c. County planning boards. 1. Legislative findings and intent.
The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
* * *
county planning board to prepare a county official map and amendments
thereto pursuant to section two hundred thirty-nine-e of this article.
(d) County studies. The county planning board may undertake studies
relevant to the future growth, development, and protection of the county
and municipalities therein, including studies in support of a county
comprehensive plan.
(e) Local studies. The county planning board may assist a city, town,
or village in the study of ways to obtain economy, efficiency and
quality in the planning and provision of municipal services.
(f) Collection and distribution of information. The county planning
board may collect and distribute information relative to county or
municipal planning and zoning in such county. Upon request from the
county or a municipality the planning board may recommend to the
legislative body of the county or such municipalities whose
plan which shall designate suitable areas to be zoned for land uses,
taking into consideration, but not limited to, such factors as existing
and projected highways, parks, open spaces, parkways, public works,
public utilities, public transportation terminals and facilities,
population trends, topography and geologic structure.
(g) Local technical assistance. The county planning board may furnish
such technical services as a municipality within the county may request.
Such services may include, but not be limited to assistance with
planning and land use functions, use of geographic information systems,
infrastructure development, as well as inter-municipal services
delivery, and may be provided directly by the county planning board or
in coordination with other county departments or agencies. The charges,
if any, to be made for such services shall be established by the county
legislative body.
(h) Highway construction. Before the final approval of any plan
involving the construction or reconstruction of any state or county
highway, with or without federal aid, the county planning board shall be
given an opportunity to examine such plans and offer suggestions with
respect thereto. This paragraph shall in no manner be construed as
nullifying or contravening the final approval of the commissioner of
transportation.
4. Annual report. The county planning board shall submit an annual
report to the county legislative body and include in such report topics
that are required in the by-laws of the county planning board.
5. Voting requirements. Every motion or resolution of a county
planning board shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a
majority of all the members of the county planning board.