Legislation
SECTION 239-L
Coordination of certain municipal zoning and planning actions; legislative intent and policy
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 12-B
§ 239-l. Coordination of certain municipal zoning and planning
actions; legislative intent and policy. 1. Definitions. For the purposes
of this section and sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred
thirty-nine-n of this article, the following terms shall apply:
(a) "County planning agency" means a county planning board, commission
or other agency authorized by the county legislative body to review
proposed actions referenced for inter-community or county-wide
considerations subject to the provisions of this section, and sections
two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article.
(b) "Regional planning council" means a regional planning board or
agency established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
2. Intent. The purposes of this section, sections two hundred
thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article shall be to
bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site
plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring
municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. Such review may include
inter-community and county-wide considerations in respect to the
following:
(a) compatibility of various land uses with one another;
(b) traffic generating characteristics of various land uses in
relation to the effect of such traffic on other land uses and to the
adequacy of existing and proposed thoroughfare facilities;
(c) impact of proposed land uses on existing and proposed county or
state institutional or other uses;
(d) protection of community character as regards predominant land
uses, population density, and the relation between residential and
nonresidential areas;
(e) drainage;
(f) community facilities;
(g) official municipal and county development policies, as may be
expressed through comprehensive plans, capital programs or regulatory
measures; and
(h) such other matters as may relate to the public convenience, to
governmental efficiency, and to the achieving and maintaining of a
satisfactory community environment.
3. Review considerations. In no way shall the review of
inter-community and county-wide considerations pursuant to the
provisions of this section, or pursuant to sections two hundred
thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article, preclude a
county planning agency or a regional planning council from making
informal comments, or supplying such technical assistance as may be
requested by a municipality.