Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3-C
Limit upon real property tax levies by local governments
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 2
§ 3-c. Limit upon real property tax levies by local governments. 1.
Unless otherwise provided by law, the amount of real property taxes that
may be levied by or on behalf of any local government, other than the
city of New York and the counties contained therein, shall not exceed
the tax levy limit established pursuant to this section.
2. When used in this section:
(a) "Allowable levy growth factor" shall be the lesser of: (i) one and
two one-hundredths; or (ii) the sum of one plus the inflation factor;
provided, however, that in no case shall the levy growth factor be less
than one.
(b) "Available carryover" means the amount by which the tax levy for
the prior fiscal year was below the tax levy limit for such fiscal year,
if any, but no more than an amount that equals one and one-half percent
of the tax levy limit for such fiscal year.
(c) "Coming fiscal year" means the fiscal year of the local government
for which a tax levy limit shall be determined pursuant to this section.
(d) "Inflation factor" means the quotient of: (i) the average of the
national consumer price indexes determined by the United States
department of labor for the twelve-month period ending six months prior
to the start of the coming fiscal year minus the average of the national
consumer price indexes determined by the United States department of
labor for the twelve-month period ending six months prior to the start
of the prior fiscal year, divided by: (ii) the average of the national
consumer price indexes determined by the United States department of
labor for the twelve-month period ending six months prior to the start
of the prior fiscal year, with the result expressed as a decimal to four
places.
(e) "Local government" means a county, city, town, village, fire
district, or special district including but not limited to a district
created pursuant to article twelve or twelve-A, or governed by article
thirteen of the town law, or created pursuant to article five-A, five-B
or five-D of the county law, chapter five hundred sixteen of the laws of
nineteen hundred twenty-eight, or chapter two hundred seventy-three of
the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-nine, and shall include town
improvements provided pursuant to articles three-A and twelve-C of the
town law but shall not include the city of New York or the counties
contained therein.
(f) "Prior fiscal year" means the fiscal year of the local government
immediately preceding the coming fiscal year.
(g) "Tax levy limit" means the amount of taxes authorized to be levied
by or on behalf of a local government pursuant to this section,
provided, however, that the tax levy limit shall not include the
following:
(i) a tax levy necessary for expenditures resulting from court orders
or judgments against the local government arising out of tort actions
for any amount that exceeds five percent of the total tax levied in the
prior fiscal year;
(ii) in years in which the system average actuarial contribution rate
of the New York state and local employees' retirement system, as defined
by paragraph ten of subdivision a of section nineteen-a of the
retirement and social security law, increases by more than two
percentage points from the previous year, a tax levy necessary for
expenditures for the coming fiscal year for local government employer
contributions to the New York state and local employees' retirement
system caused by growth in the system average actuarial contribution
rate minus two percentage points;
(iii) in years in which the system average actuarial contribution rate
of the New York state and local police and fire retirement system, as
defined by paragraph eleven of subdivision a of section three hundred
nineteen-a of the retirement and social security law, increases by more
than two percentage points from the previous year, a tax levy necessary
for expenditures for the coming fiscal year for local government
employer contributions to the New York state and local police and fire
retirement system caused by growth in the system average actuarial
contribution rate minus two percentage points;
(iv) in years in which the normal contribution rate of the New York
state teachers' retirement system, as defined by paragraph a of
subdivision two of section five hundred seventeen of the education law,
increases by more than two percentage points from the previous year, a
tax levy necessary for expenditures for the coming fiscal year for local
government employer contributions to the New York state teachers'
retirement system caused by growth in the normal contribution rate minus
two percentage points.
(h) "Tax" or "taxes" shall include (i) a charge imposed upon real
property by or on behalf of a county, city, town, village or school
district for municipal or school district purposes, and (ii) special ad
valorem levies and special assessments as defined in subdivisions
fourteen and fifteen of section one hundred two of the real property tax
law.
3. (a) Subject to the provisions of subdivision five of this section,
beginning with the fiscal year that begins in two thousand twelve, no
local government shall adopt a budget that requires a tax levy that is
greater than the tax levy limit for the coming fiscal year. Provided
however the tax levy limit shall not prohibit a levy necessary to
support the expenditures pursuant to subparagraphs (i) through (iv) of
paragraph (g) of subdivision two of this section.
(b) (i) The commissioner of taxation and finance shall calculate a
quantity change factor for each local government for the coming fiscal
* * *