Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 350
Establishment and location of airport or landing field
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 14
§ 350. Establishment and location of airport or landing field. 1. The
local legislative body of a city, county, village or town, by
resolution, may determine to establish, construct, equip, maintain and
operate for such county, city, village or town an airport or landing
field for the use of aeroplanes and other aircraft, and may direct an
appropriate officer, board or body of such county, city, village or town
to acquire or lease for such purpose real property within such county,
city, village or town or within ten miles of the boundaries thereof, and
if such real property is located in another state adjacent to such
boundaries to purchase or lease the same; or may set apart and use for
such purpose real property owned by the county, city, village or town
which, in the judgment of such local legislative body is not needed for
any other public use, whether originally acquired by condemnation or
purchase, or if acquired by grant from the state, notwithstanding any
limitation of its use in the act or deed making such grant; but no such
airport or landing field shall be established, constructed, equipped or
maintained by a town board of a town, except in the manner provided in
article fourteen of the town law. The site for such airport or landing
field must be approved by the local legislative body seeking to
construct or establish the facility. When the airport or landing field
is to be located in whole or in part outside the boundaries of the
municipality seeking to establish or construct the facility, the
approval of the local legislative body of the city, town or village
within which the facility will be located shall be obtained. This
article shall not apply to a county wholly within a city.
2. The exercise of the powers conferred upon the board of trustees of
a village by this section in relation to expenditures to be made during
a fiscal year for which taxes therefor are to be levied shall be subject
to a referendum and a resolution adopted by such board in the exercise
of such powers shall not take effect until thirty days after its
adoption; nor until approved by the affimative vote of a majority of the
qualified electors of such village voting on a proposition for its
approval, if within thirty days after its adoption, there shall be filed
with the village clerk, a petition signed and acknowledged by electors
of the village qualified to vote upon a proposition to raise and expend
money, in number equal at least to thirty per centum of the total number
of the votes cast for mayor of the village at the last annual election
or special election of the village at which a mayor was elected, but
which shall not be less than fifty, protesting against such resolution
and requesting that it be submitted to the electors of the village for
their approval or disapproval. The form and contents of such petition
and the procedure thereon and thereunder shall be in conformity with and
governed by the provisions of article nine of the village law.