Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 451
Definitions
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 14-F
§ 451. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall
mean and include:
1. "Sewer rents." A scale of annual charges established and imposed in
a city or village or in a sewer or wastewater disposal district in a
county or town pursuant to this article for the use of a sewer system or
any part or parts thereof. Such charges may be based on either (a) the
consumption of water on the premises connected with and served by the
sewer system or such part or parts thereof, (b) the number and kind of
plumbing fixtures on the premises connected with and served by the sewer
system or such part or parts thereof, (c) the number of persons served
on the premises connected with and served by the sewer system or such
part or parts thereof, (d) the volume and character of sewage,
industrial waste and other wastes discharged into the sewer system or
such part or parts thereof, or (e) upon any other equitable basis
determined by the local legislative body, including but not limited to
any combination of the foregoing.
2. "Sewer System." All sewer pipes and other appurtenances which are
used or useful in whole or in part in connection with the collection,
treatment or disposal of sewage, industrial waste and other wastes and
which are owned, operated or maintained by a city or village or a sewer
district in a county or town, including sewage pumping stations and
sewage treatment and disposal works and private on-site wastewater
disposal systems, if any.
3. "Part." As used in relation to the term "sewer system": all
lateral sewers, or all branch sewers, or all interceptor sewers, or all
trunk sewers, and any sewage treatment and disposal works, and private
on-site wastewater disposal systems, each part with necessary
appurtenances including sewage pumping stations.
4. "Sewage." The water-carried human or animal wastes from residences,
buildings, industrial establishments, or other places, together with
such ground water infiltration and surface water as may be present. The
admixture with sewage as above defined of industrial waste or other
wastes as hereafter defined, also shall be considered "sewage" within
the meaning of this article.
5. "Industrial waste." Any liquid, gaseous, solid or other waste
substance or a combination thereof resulting from any process of
industry, manufacturing, trade or business or from the development or
recovery of any natural resources.
6. "Other wastes." Garbage, refuse, decayed wood, sawdust, shavings,
bark, sand, lime, cinders, ashes, offal, oil, tar, dye stuffs, acids,
chemicals, and all other discarded matter not sewage or industrial
waste.
7. "Local legislative body." In cities and villages, the body
authorized to adopt local laws pursuant to the municipal home rule law;
in counties, the board of supervisors and in towns, the town board.