Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 51
Prosecution of officers for illegal acts
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 4
§ 51. Prosecution of officers for illegal acts. All officers, agents,
commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on
behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this
state, and each and every one of them, may be prosecuted, and an action
may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on
the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons,
or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any
property, funds or estate of such county, town, village or municipal
corporation by any person or corporation whose assessment, or by any
number of persons or corporations, jointly, the sum of whose assessments
shall amount to one thousand dollars, and who shall be liable to pay
taxes on such assessment in the county, town, village or municipal
corporation or by any person who owns shares in a cooperative housing
corporation where the pro rata share of the assessment attributable to
such shares shall amount to one thousand dollars (or by any number of
such persons, jointly, the sum of whose pro rata shares shall amount to
one thousand dollars) and where the cooperative housing corporation
shall be liable to pay taxes on such assessment in the county, town,
village or municipal corporation to prevent the waste or injury of whose
property the action is brought, or who have been assessed or paid taxes
therein upon any assessment of the above-named amount within one year
previous to the commencement of any such action, or who has been so
assessed but has not paid nor shall be liable to pay any or the full
amount of taxes on such assessment because of a veteran's exemption
therefrom pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight of the real
* * *