Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2018-04-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 93-B
Deductions from wages or salaries of civil service employees
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 5
§ 93-b. Deductions from wages or salaries of civil service employees.
1. The fiscal or disbursing officer of every municipal corporation or
other civil division or political subdivision of the state is hereby
authorized to deduct from the wage or salary of any employee of such
municipal corporation or civil division or political subdivision of the
state such amount that such employee may specify in writing filed with
such fiscal or disbursing officer for the payment of dues in a duly
organized association or organization of civil service employees and to
transmit the sum so deducted to the said association or organization.
Any such written authorization shall remain in effect in accordance with
subdivision one of section two hundred eight of the civil service law.
2. The appropriate disbursing or fiscal officer of any municipality or
other political subdivision of the state is hereby authorized to deduct
from the salary of any employee of such municipality or political
subdivision such amount as such employee may specify in writing filed
with such appropriate disbursing or fiscal officer within the minimum
and maximum amounts prescribed by such appropriate disbursing or fiscal
officer for the purchase for such employee of United States bonds and
for contributions to federated community campaigns for health, welfare
and recreational purposes on behalf of such employee and to the account
of such employee with such federated community campaign. Such
appropriate disbursing or fiscal officer is hereby authorized to make
such rules and regulations governing the purchase of said bonds and
contributions to federated community campaigns as he deems necessary,
such rules and regulations to be incorporated in the employee's written
authorization of payroll deduction filed with such appropriate
disbursing or fiscal officer. Any such written authorization may be
withdrawn by such employee at any time by filing written notice of such
withdrawal with such appropriate disbursing or fiscal officer. As used
in this section "federated community campaign" means a charitable
non-profit organization which solicits funds for distribution among a
substantial number of charitable non-profit organizations.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of and restrictions of sections two
hundred two and two hundred nine-a of the civil service law but subject
to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section two
hundred eight of such law, every employee organization that has been
recognized or certified as the exclusive representative of employees
within a negotiating unit of other than state employees shall be
entitled to have deducted from the wage or salary of the employees in
such negotiating unit who are not members of said employee organization
the amount equivalent to the dues levied by such employee organization,
and the fiscal or disbursing officer of such public employer shall
deduct from the salary of any employee represented by such employee
organization for the purpose of collective negotiations who has not
authorized the deduction of membership dues in such employee
organization pursuant to subdivision one of this section, an agency shop
fee deduction in the amount equivalent to the dues levied by such
employee organization. The fiscal or disbursing officer is further
authorized to accumulate such fees and transmit the fees so accumulated
to the employee organization.
4. The appropriate disbursing or fiscal officer of any municipality or
other political subdivision of the state is hereby authorized to deduct
from the salary of any employee of such municipality or political
subdivision such amount as such employee may specify in writing to be
filed with such appropriate disbursing or fiscal officer within the
minimum and maximum amounts prescribed by such appropriate disbursing or
fiscal officer for contributions to campus-related foundations and to
transmit the sums so deducted to such campus-related foundations. Any
such written authorization may be withdrawn by such employee at any time
upon filing written notice of such withdrawal with such appropriate
disbursing or fiscal officer. Such appropriate disbursing or fiscal
officer is hereby authorized to make such rules and regulations as he
deems necessary to provide for deductions for campus-related
foundations. As used in this subdivision, the term "campus-related
foundation" shall mean a non-profit corporation organized and existing
pursuant to the education law or the not-for-profit corporation law for
the benefit of a state-operated campus of the state university of New
York or for the benefit of a community college operating under the
program of the state university of New York.