Legislation
SECTION 957
Definitions
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 18-B
§ 957. Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and
terms shall have the following meanings unless the context shall
* * *
subdivision twenty of section two hundred ten, subsection (l) of section
six hundred six, subsection (d) of section fourteen hundred fifty-six
and subdivision (h) of section fifteen hundred eleven of the tax law,
such projects shall be limited to child care programs serving zone
residents and businesses; community development projects in direct
support of economic development and business revitalization activities,
such as commercial revitalization projects; and business development
activities of local development corporations.
(o) "Zone equivalent area" shall mean an area designated as such
pursuant to former subdivision (bb) of section nine hundred fifty-nine
of this article.
(p) "Cost benefit analysis" shall mean, for purposes of paragraph
(iii) of subdivision (a) of section nine hundred fifty-nine of this
article, a method of determining whether to certify a business
enterprise based on the business enterprise's projected job creation
and/or investment in the zone versus the total amount of empire zone tax
benefits the business enterprise will potentially be allowed to use and
have refunded to it and shall be a ratio of at least 10:1 for
manufacturing enterprises and 20:1 for all other business enterprises,
the numerator of which is the sum of (i) the estimated value of all
wages and benefits paid for the first three years of certification to
all existing and projected employees of the business enterprise in the
zone and (ii) the estimated value of capital investments for the first
three years of certification in the zone, and the denominator of which
is the estimated amount of total empire zone tax benefits that may be
used and may be refunded for the first three years of certification.
(r) "Clean energy research and development enterprise" shall mean any
electric generating facility that used pulverized coal technology,
circulating fluidized bed technology or integrated gasification combined
cycle technology and that is capable of capturing carbon dioxide for
sequestration or capable of being retrofitted to capture carbon dioxide
for sequestration.
(s) "Qualified investment project" shall mean a project (i) located
within an empire zone, (ii) at which five hundred or more jobs will be
created, provided such jobs are new to the state and are in addition to
any other jobs previously created by the owner of such project in the
state, and (iii) which will consist of tangible personal property and
other tangible property, including buildings and structural components
of buildings, described in subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and
clause (A) or (C) of subparagraph (v) of paragraph (b) of subdivision
three of section two hundred ten-B of the tax law, the basis of which
for federal income tax purposes will equal or exceed seven hundred fifty
million dollars. Provided however, the owner of such project does not
employ more than two hundred persons in the state at the time such
project is commenced.
(t) "Significant capital investment project" shall mean a project (i)
located within an empire zone, (ii) which will be either a newly
constructed facility or a newly constructed addition to or expansion of
a qualified investment project, consisting of tangible personal property
and other tangible property, including buildings and structural
components of buildings, described in subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii),
(iv) and clause (A) or (C) of subparagraph (v) of paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of section two hundred ten-B of the tax law, the basis
of which for federal income tax purposes will equal or exceed seven
hundred fifty million dollars, (iii) which is constructed after the
basis for federal income tax purposes of the property comprising such
qualified investment project equals or exceeds seven hundred fifty
million dollars, and (iv) at which five hundred or more jobs will be
created, provided such jobs are new to the state and are in addition to
any other jobs previously created by the owner of such project in the
state.