Legislation
SECTION 959
Responsibilities of the commissioner
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 18-B
§ 959. Responsibilities of the commissioner. The commissioner shall:
(a) After consultation with the director of the budget, the commissioner
* * *
465(b)(3)(c) of the internal revenue code, to an entity previously
qualified by the commissioner as the owner of a qualified investment
project, must be submitted by June thirtieth, two thousand eleven. No
applications submitted after these dates may be approved; and
(w) Conduct a review during calendar year two thousand nine of all
business enterprises to determine whether the business enterprises
should be decertified pursuant to subparagraphs five and six of
paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section and the regulations
promulgated under this article. After such review, the commissioner
shall issue an empire zone retention certificate to each firm that the
commissioner determines is not subject to decertification under
subparagraphs five and six of paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this
section. The decertification referred to in subparagraph six of
paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section shall be based upon an
analysis of data contained in at least three business annual reports
filed by the business enterprise. If any business enterprise fails the
analysis described in the immediately preceding sentence, or if the
commissioner makes the finding described in subparagraph five of
paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section, the commissioner shall
revoke the certification of such business enterprise pursuant to
paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section and as specified
herein; provided, however, the commissioner may consider, after
consultation with the director of the budget, and in his or her sole
discretion, other economic, social and environmental factors when
evaluating the costs and benefits of a project to the state and whether
continued certification is warranted based on such factors. The
commissioner shall provide written notification to such business
enterprise of his or her determination to revoke the certification,
including the reasons therefor. Such notification shall state that the
business enterprise may appeal the determination by sending a written
notice to the empire zone designation board of such appeal no later than
fifteen business days from the date of the commissioner's revocation
notification. Provided that the business enterprise appeals the
commissioner's determination within fifteen business days of the
commissioner's revocation notification, the business enterprise may
present a written submission to the empire zone designation board no
later than sixty days following the date the commissioner's revocation
notification was sent to the business enterprise explaining why its
certification should be continued. The empire zone designation board
shall consider the explanation provided by the business enterprise, but
shall only reverse the determination to revoke the business enterprise's
certification if the empire zone designation board unanimously finds
that there was sufficient evidence presented by the business enterprise
demonstrating that the commissioner's finding, with respect to
subparagraph six of paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section,
was in error, or that, with respect to subparagraph five of paragraph
(v) of subdivision (a) of this section, any extraordinary circumstances
occurred which would justify the continued certification of the business
enterprise.