Legislation
SECTION 959
Responsibilities of the commissioner
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 18-B
§ 959. Responsibilities of the commissioner. The commissioner shall:
(a) After consultation with the director of the budget, the commissioner
* * *
failed to disclose facts in its application for certification that would
constitute grounds for not issuing a certification; (2) the business
enterprise has failed to construct, expand, rehabilitate or operate or
invest in its facility substantially in accordance with the
representations contained in its application for certification; (3) the
business enterprise has failed to create new employment or prevent a
loss of employment in the empire zone or zone equivalent area; (4) where
applicable, the business enterprise has failed to submit an annual
report after it has applied for zone tax benefits or program assistance
based on new hires or investments or failed to submit other information
when due; (5) the business enterprise, if first certified pursuant to
this article prior to the first day of August, two thousand two, caused
individuals to transfer from existing employment with another business
enterprise with similar ownership and located in New York state to
similar employment with the certified business enterprise or if the
enterprise acquired, purchased, leased, or had transferred to it real
property previously owned by an entity with similar ownership,
regardless of form of incorporation or organization; (6) the business
enterprise has failed to provide economic returns to the state in the
form of total remuneration to its employees (i.e. wages and benefits)
and investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits the
business enterprise used and had refunded to it; or (7) the business
enterprise has changed ownership or moved its operations out of the
empire zone; said regulations shall provide that whenever any business
enterprise is decertified with respect to an empire zone: (A) the date
determined to be the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking
certification shall be the effective date of decertification; (B) its
certified single enterprise, if any, may also be decertified; and (C)
the commissioner shall notify the commissioner of taxation and finance
that such decertification has occurred, and such notification should
include the effective date of such decertification and the zone or zone
equivalent area to which such decertification applies; with respect to
any business enterprise whose certification has been revoked pursuant to
subparagraph five or six of this paragraph, that revocation (I) will be
effective for a taxable year beginning on or after January first, two
thousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for
subsequent taxable years, unless the business enterprise is subsequently
re-certified pursuant to part 11 of title 5 of the New York state codes,
rules and regulations for a business enterprise for which a review is
required to be conducted pursuant to subdivision (w) of this section in
calendar year two thousand nine, and (II) thereafter will be effective
* * *
paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section shall be based upon an
analysis of data contained in at least three business annual reports
filed by the business enterprise. If any business enterprise fails the
analysis described in the immediately preceding sentence, or if the
commissioner makes the finding described in subparagraph five of
paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section, the commissioner shall
revoke the certification of such business enterprise pursuant to
paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section and as specified
herein; provided, however, the commissioner may consider, after
consultation with the director of the budget, and in his or her sole
discretion, other economic, social and environmental factors when
evaluating the costs and benefits of a project to the state and whether
continued certification is warranted based on such factors. The
commissioner shall provide written notification to such business
enterprise of his or her determination to revoke the certification,
including the reasons therefor. Such notification shall state that the
business enterprise may appeal the determination by sending a written
notice to the empire zone designation board of such appeal no later than
fifteen business days from the date of the commissioner's revocation
notification. Provided that the business enterprise appeals the
commissioner's determination within fifteen business days of the
commissioner's revocation notification, the business enterprise may
present a written submission to the empire zone designation board no
later than sixty days following the date the commissioner's revocation
notification was sent to the business enterprise explaining why its
certification should be continued. The empire zone designation board
shall consider the explanation provided by the business enterprise, but
shall only reverse the determination to revoke the business enterprise's
certification if the empire zone designation board unanimously finds
that there was sufficient evidence presented by the business enterprise
demonstrating that the commissioner's finding, with respect to
subparagraph six of paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section,
was in error, or that, with respect to subparagraph five of paragraph
(v) of subdivision (a) of this section, any extraordinary circumstances
occurred which would justify the continued certification of the business
enterprise.