Legislation
SECTION 980-A
Contents of the district plan
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 19-A
§ 980-a. Contents of the district plan. The district plan shall
contain the following:
(a) a map of the district;
(b) the written report or reports of the legislative body containing:
(1) a description of the boundaries of the district proposed for
establishment or extension in a manner sufficient to identify the lands
included;
(2) a description of the present and proposed uses of these lands;
(3) the improvements proposed and the maximum cost thereof;
(4) the total annual amount proposed to be expended for improvements,
maintenance and operation;
(5) the proposed source or sources of financing;
(6) the proposed time for implementation and completion of the
district plan;
(7) any proposed rules and regulations to be applicable to the
district;
(8) a list of the properties to be benefited, and a statement of the
method or methods by which the expenses of a district will be imposed
upon benefited real property, in proportion to the benefit received by
such property, to defray the cost thereof, including operation and
maintenance. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of section nine
hundred eighty-f of this article, the plan may provide that all or any
class or category of real property which is exempt by law from real
property taxation and which would not benefit from the establishment or
extension of the district may nevertheless be included within the
boundaries of the district but such property shall not be subject to any
district charge;
(9) a statement identifying the district management association for
the district; and
(10) any other item or matter required to be incorporated therein by
the legislative body.