Legislation
SECTION 99-R
Contracts for services
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 5
§ 99-r. Contracts for services. Notwithstanding any other provisions
of law to the contrary, the governing board of any municipal corporation
may enter into agreements and/or contracts with any state agency
including any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office,
council, committee, or officer of the state, whether permanent or
temporary, or a public benefit corporation or public authority, or a
soil and water conservation district, and any unit of the state
university of New York, pursuant to and consistent with sections three
hundred fifty-five and sixty-three hundred one of the education law
within or without such municipal corporation to provide or receive fuel,
equipment, maintenance and repair, supplies, water supply, street
sweeping or maintenance, sidewalk maintenance, right-of-way maintenance,
storm water and other drainage, sewage disposal, landscaping, mowing,
technology services, or any other services of government. Such state
agency, soil and water conservation district, or unit of the state
university of New York, within the limits of any specific statutory
appropriation authorized and made available therefor by the legislature
or by the governing body responsible for the operation of such state
agency, soil and water conservation district, or unit of the state
university of New York may contract with any municipal corporation for
such services as herein provided and may provide, in agreements and/or
contracts entered into pursuant to this section, for the reciprocal
provision of services or other consideration of approximately equivalent
value, including, but not limited to, routine and/or emergency services,
monies, equipment, buildings and facilities, materials or a commitment
to provide future routine and/or emergency services, monies, equipment,
buildings and facilities or materials. Any such contract may be entered
into by direct negotiations and shall not be subject to the provisions
of section one hundred three of this chapter.