Legislation
SECTION 3453*2
Self-service storage company group insurance policies
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 34
* § 3453. Self-service storage company group insurance policies. (a)
For purposes of this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
cancellation of the self-service storage company group policy shall also
be mailed or delivered by the insurer to the group member at the group
member's mailing address.
(ii) Where none of the premium is derived from funds contributed by a
group member specifically for the coverage, the group policyholder shall
mail or deliver written notice to the group member advising the group
member of the cancellation of the self-service storage company group
policy and the effective date of cancellation. The written notice shall
be mailed or delivered by the group policyholder within ninety days
after receiving notice of cancellation from the insurer.
(B) An insurer's cancellation of an individual certificate shall not
become effective until fifteen days after the insurer mails or delivers
written notice of cancellation to the group member at the group member's
mailing address and to the group policyholder at the mailing address
shown in the self-service storage company group policy.
(C) (i) A group policyholder may cancel a self-service storage company
group policy, including all certificates, or any individual certificate,
for any reason upon thirty days written notice to the insurer and each
group member; and
(ii) The group policyholder shall mail or deliver written notice to
each affected group member of the group policyholder's cancellation of
the self-service storage company group policy or certificate and the
effective date of cancellation. Such written notice shall be mailed or
delivered to the group member's mailing address at least thirty days
prior to the effective date of the cancellation.
(3) (A) Unless a self-service storage company group policy provides
for a longer policy period, the policy and all certificates shall be
issued or renewed for a one-year policy period.
(B) The group policyholder shall be entitled to renew the self-service
storage company group policy and all certificates upon timely payment of
the premium billed to the group policyholder for the renewal, unless:
(i) the insurer mails or delivers to the group policyholder and all
group members written notice of nonrenewal, or conditional renewal; and
(ii) the written notice is mailed or delivered at least thirty, but
not more than one hundred twenty days prior to the expiration date
specified in the policy or, if no date is specified, the next
anniversary date of the policy.
(4) Where the self-service storage company group policy is nonrenewed
by the group policyholder, the group policyholder shall mail or deliver
written notice to each group member advising the group member of
nonrenewal of the self-service storage company group policy and the
effective date of nonrenewal. The written notice shall be mailed or
delivered by the group policyholder at least thirty days prior to the
nonrenewal.
(5) Every notice of cancellation, nonrenewal, or conditional renewal
shall contain the specific reason or reasons for cancellation,
nonrenewal, or conditional renewal.
(6) (A) An insurer shall not be required under this subsection to give
notice to a group member if the insurer has been advised by either the
group policyholder or another insurer that substantially similar
coverage has been obtained from the other insurer without lapse of
coverage.
(B) A group policyholder shall not be required under this subsection
to give notice to a group member if substantially similar coverage has
been obtained from another insurer without lapse of coverage.
* NB There are 3 § 3453's