Legislation
SECTION 1676
Definitions
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 8, TITLE 4
§ 1676. Definitions. As used or referred to in this title, unless a
different meaning appears from the context,
* * *
student loans made by a specific institution for higher education which
are funded from the proceeds of a HEAL education loan to such
institution out of the proceeds of a related specific bond issue through
the authority or which is purchased, acquired or taken by assignment or
otherwise by the authority.
24. The term "judicial facilities" means facilities, in any county,
within the tenth judicial district, that does not contain a city,
designed for the use of the judiciary, including without limitation,
civil and criminal courts, administrative tribunals and government
offices and facilities for the administration of justice, and all
necessary and usual attendant and related facilities and equipment and
the acquisition of land necessary therefor.
25. The term "court facilities" shall mean facilities suitable and
sufficient for the transaction of business by the state-paid courts and
court-related agencies of the unified court system and the judicial and
nonjudicial personnel thereof, including rooms and accommodations for
the courts of the unified court system, the judges, justices and the
clerical, administrative and other personnel thereof, law libraries,
conference rooms or centers, facilities for the temporary detention of
persons in connection with appearance or production in court when the
court is in session, any other necessary or desirable facilities
incidental to the operation or administration of the unified court
system, fixtures, furnishings or equipment in connection therewith and
buildings and improvements used for the foregoing.
26. The term "participating municipality" means a political
subdivision of the state identified in paragraph (a) of subdivision two
of section thirty-nine of the judiciary law.
27. The term "combined occupancy structure" shall mean any building or
other improvement on real property or an interest therein, containing
both court facilities and facilities intended to be used for purposes
not directly or indirectly related to the court facilities and occupied
by one or more public officials, public bodies or not-for-profit
corporations, together with any other necessary or desirable facilities
incidental to such purposes. Not more than forty-nine percent of a
combined occupancy structure shall be used for purposes unrelated to the
function of the court facilities therein.
28. The term "state university educational facility" shall mean an
academic building, administrative building, housing unit for the use of
faculty and staff and the families of such faculty and staff who are
living with such faculty or staff, library, laboratory, classroom,
lecture hall, health facility, or other building or structure essential,
necessary or useful in the academic, cultural, health or research
program, including all necessary and attendant and related facilities
and equipment, at any state-operated institution or statutory or
* * *