Legislation
SECTION 2824
Role and responsibilities of board members
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 2
§ 2824. Role and responsibilities of board members. 1. Board members
of state and local authorities shall (a) execute direct oversight of the
* * *
those imposed by this section, in good faith and with that degree of
diligence, care and skill which an ordinarily prudent person in like
position would use under similar circumstances, and may take into
consideration the views and policies of any elected official or body, or
other person and ultimately apply independent judgment in the best
interest of the authority, its mission and the public; (h) at the time
that each member takes and subscribes his or her oath of office, or
within sixty days after the effective date of this paragraph if the
member has already taken and subscribed his or her oath of office,
execute an acknowledgment, in the form prescribed by the authorities
budget office after consultation with the attorney general, in which the
board member acknowledges that he or she understands his or her role,
and fiduciary responsibilities as set forth in paragraph (g) of this
subdivision, and acknowledges that he or she understands his or her duty
of loyalty and care to the organization and commitment to the
authority's mission and the public interest.
2. Individuals appointed to the board of a public authority shall
participate in state approved training regarding their legal, fiduciary,
financial and ethical responsibilities as directors of an authority
within one year of appointment to a board. Board members shall
participate in such continuing training as may be required to remain
informed of best practices, regulatory and statutory changes relating to
the effective oversight of the management and financial activities of
public authorities and to adhere to the highest standards of responsible
governance.
3. No chair who is also the chief executive officer shall participate
in determining the level of compensation or reimbursement, or time and
attendance rules for the position of chief executive officer.
4. Board members of each state and local authority, or subsidiary
thereof, shall establish an audit committee to be comprised of not less
than three independent members, who shall constitute a majority on the
committee, and who shall possess the necessary skills to understand the
duties and functions of the audit committee; provided, however, that in
the event that a board has less than three independent members, the
board may appoint non-independent members to the audit committee,
provided that the independent members must constitute a majority of the
members of the audit committee. The committee shall recommend to the
board the hiring of a certified independent accounting firm for such
authority, establish the compensation to be paid to the accounting firm
and provide direct oversight of the performance of the independent audit
performed by the accounting firm hired for such purposes.
5. Notwithstanding any provision of any general, special or local law,
municipal charter or ordinance to the contrary, no board of a state or
local authority shall, directly or indirectly, including through any
subsidiary, extend or maintain credit, arrange for the extension of
credit, or renew an extension of credit, in the form of a personal loan
* * *