Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-16
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2879
Procurement contracts
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 4
§ 2879. Procurement contracts. 1. Every public authority and public
benefit corporation, a majority of the members of which consist of
persons either appointed by the governor or who serve as members by
virtue of holding a civil office of the state, or a combination thereof,
(such entities to be hereinafter in this section referred to as
"corporation") shall adopt by resolution comprehensive guidelines which
detail the corporation's operative policy and instructions regarding the
use, awarding, monitoring and reporting of procurement contracts.
Guidelines approved by the corporation shall be annually reviewed and
approved by the corporation.
2. For purposes of this section, procurement contracts shall mean any
written agreement for the acquisition of goods or services of any kind,
in the actual or estimated amount of five thousand dollars or more.
3. The guidelines approved by the corporation shall include, but not
be limited to the following:
(a) A description of the types of goods purchased, and for procurement
contracts for services, a description of those areas of responsibility
and oversight requiring the use of personal services and the reasons for
the use of personal services in such areas.
(b) Requirements regarding the selection of contractors, which shall
include provisions:
(i) for the selection of such contractors on a competitive basis, and
provisions relating to the circumstances under which the board may by
resolution waive competition, including, notwithstanding any other
provision of law requiring competition, the purchase of goods or
services from small business concerns those certified as minority or
women-owned business enterprises, or goods or technology that are
recycled or remanufactured, in an amount not to exceed five hundred
thousand dollars without a formal competitive process;
(ii) describing when the award of procurement contracts shall require
approval of the board by resolution, provided that any contract
involving services to be rendered over a period in excess of one year
shall require the approval of the board by resolution and an annual
review of the contract by the board;
(iii) setting forth responsibilities of contractors;
(iv) as used in this subparagraph, the term "professional firm" shall
be defined as any individual or sole proprietorship, partnership,
corporation, association, or other legal entity permitted by law to
practice the professions of architecture, engineering or surveying.
The corporation shall not refuse to negotiate with a professional firm
solely because the ratio of the "allowable indirect costs" to direct
labor costs of the professional firm or the hourly labor rate in any
labor category of the professional firm exceeds a limitation generally
set by the corporation in the determination of the reasonableness of the
estimated cost of services to be rendered by the professional firm, but
rather the corporation should also consider the reasonableness of cost
based on the total estimated cost of the service of the professional
firm which should include, among other things, all the direct labor
costs of the professional firm for such services plus all "allowable
indirect costs," other direct costs, and negotiated profit of the
professional firm. "Allowable indirect costs" of a professional firm are
defined as those costs generally associated with overhead which cannot
be specifically identified with a single project or contract and are
considered reasonable and allowable under specific state contract or
allowability limits.
(c) An identification of those areas or types of contracts for which
minority or women-owned business enterprises may best bid so as to
promote and assist participation by such enterprises and facilitate a
fair share of the awarding of contracts to such enterprises. For the
purposes of this section, a minority business enterprise means any
business enterprise, including a sole proprietorship, partnership or
corporation that is:
(i) at least fifty-one percent owned by one or more minority group
members or in the case of a publicly-owned business at least fifty-one
percent of the common stock or other voting interests of which is owned
by one or more minority group members;
(ii) an enterprise in which the minority ownership is real,
substantial and continuing;
(iii) an enterprise in which the minority ownership has and exercises
the authority to control independently the day-to-day business decisions
of the enterprise; and
(iv) an enterprise authorized to do business in New York state,
independently owned and operated, and not dominant in its field.
(d) For the purposes of this section, a minority group member means a
United States citizen or permanent resident noncitizen who is and can
demonstrate membership in one of the following groups:
(i) Black persons having origins in any of the Black African racial
groups not of Hispanic origin;
(ii) Hispanic persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Dominican, Cuban,
Central or South American of either Indian or Hispanic origin,
regardless of race;
(iii) Asian and Pacific Islander persons having origins in any of the
Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian sub-continent or the Pacific
Islands; or
(iv) Native American persons having origins in any of the original
peoples of North America.
(e) For the purposes of this section, a women-owned business
enterprise means a business enterprise, including a sole proprietorship,
partnership or corporation which is:
(i) at least fifty-one percent owned by one or more United States
citizens or permanent resident noncitizens who are women or in the case
* * *