Legislation
SECTION 1399-JJ
Evaluation requirements
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 13-F
§ 1399-jj. Evaluation requirements. 1. The commissioner shall evaluate
the effectiveness of the efforts by state and local governments to
reduce the use of tobacco products and vapor products, intended or
reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption of nicotine,
among minors and adults. The principal measurements of effectiveness
shall include negative attitudes toward tobacco and vapor products,
intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption
of nicotine, use and reduction of tobacco and vapor products, intended
or reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption of
nicotine, use among the general population, and given target
populations.
2. The commissioner shall ensure that, to the extent practicable, the
most current research findings regarding mechanisms to reduce and change
attitudes toward tobacco and vapor products, intended or reasonably
expected to be used with or for the consumption of nicotine, use are
used in tobacco and vapor product, intended or reasonably expected to be
used with or for the consumption of nicotine, education programs
administered by the department.
3. To diminish tobacco and vapor product, intended or reasonably
expected to be used with or for the consumption of nicotine, use among
minors and adults, the commissioner shall ensure that, to the extent
practicable, the following is achieved:
The department shall conduct an independent evaluation of the
statewide tobacco use prevention and control program under section
thirteen hundred ninety-nine-ii of this article. The purpose of this
evaluation is to direct the most efficient allocation of state resources
devoted to tobacco and vapor product, intended or reasonably expected to
be used with or for the consumption of nicotine, education and cessation
to accomplish the maximum prevention and reduction of tobacco and vapor
product, intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for the
consumption of nicotine, use among minors and adults. Such evaluation
shall be provided to the governor, the majority leader of the senate and
the speaker of the assembly on or before September first, two thousand
one, and annually on or before such date thereafter. The comprehensive
evaluation design shall be guided by the following:
(a) sound evaluation principles including, to the extent feasible,
elements of controlled experimental methods;
(b) an evaluation of the comparative effectiveness of individual
program designs which shall be used in funding decisions and program
modifications; and
(c) an evaluation of other programs identified by state agencies,
local lead agencies, and federal agencies.