Legislation
SECTION 2120
Communicable diseases; control of dangerous and careless patients; commitment
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 21, TITLE 2
§ 2120. Communicable diseases; control of dangerous and careless
patients; commitment. 1. Whenever a complaint is made by a physician to
a health officer that any person is afflicted with a communicable
disease or is a carrier of typhoid fever, tuberculosis, diphtheria or
other communicable disease and is unable or unwilling to conduct himself
and to live in such a manner as not to expose members of his family or
household or other persons with whom he may be associated to danger of
infection, the health officer shall forthwith investigate the
circumstances alleged.
2. If the health officer finds after investigation that a person so
afflicted is a menace to others, he shall make and file a complaint
against such person with a magistrate, and on such complaint the said
person shall be brought before such magistrate.
3. The magistrate after due notice and a hearing, if satisfied that
the complaint of the health officer is well founded and that the
afflicted person is a source of danger to others, may commit the said
person to any hospital or institution established for the care of
persons suffering from any such communicable disease or maintaining a
room, ward or wards for such persons.
4. In making such commitment the magistrate shall make such order for
payment for the care and maintenance of the person committed as he may
deem proper.
5. A person who is committed pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be deemed to be committed until discharged in the manner
authorized by section two thousand one hundred twenty-three of this
chapter.