Legislation
SECTION 2164
Definitions; immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), per...
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 21, TITLE 6
* * *
administered by any health practitioner, or that the child may be
immunized without charge by the health officer in the county where the
child resides, if such person executes a consent therefor. In the event
that such person does not wish to select a health practitioner to
administer the immunization, he or she shall be provided with a form
which shall give notice that as a prerequisite to processing the
application for admission to, or for continued attendance at, the school
such person shall state a valid reason for withholding consent or
consent shall be given for immunization to be administered by a health
officer in the public employ, or by a school physician or nurse. The
form shall provide for the execution of a consent by such person and it
shall also state that such person need not execute such consent if
subdivision eight of this section applies to such child.
7. (a) No principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school
shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such
school, in excess of fourteen days, without the certificate provided for
in subdivision five of this section or some other acceptable evidence of
the child's immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles,
diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B, pertussis, tetanus, and,
where applicable, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), meningococcal
disease, and pneumococcal disease; provided, however, such fourteen day
period may be extended to not more than thirty days for an individual
student by the appropriate principal, teacher, owner or other person in
charge where such student is transferring from out-of-state or from
another country and can show a good faith effort to get the necessary
certification or other evidence of immunization.
(b) A parent, a guardian or any other person in parental relationship
to a child denied school entrance or attendance may appeal by petition
to the commissioner of education in accordance with the provisions of
section three hundred ten of the education law.
8. If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state
certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health,
the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such
immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health.
8-a. Whenever a child has been refused admission to, or continued
attendance at, a school as provided for in subdivision seven of this
section because there exists no certificate provided for in subdivision
five of this section or other acceptable evidence of the child's
immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella,
varicella, hepatitis B, pertussis, tetanus, and, where applicable,
Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), meningococcal disease, and
pneumococcal disease, the principal, teacher, owner or person in charge
of the school shall:
a. forward a report of such exclusion and the name and address of such
child to the local health authority and to the person in parental
relation to the child together with a notification of the responsibility
of such person under subdivision two of this section and a form of
* * *