Legislation
SECTION 225
Public health and health planning council; powers and duties; sanitary code
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 2
§ 225. Public health and health planning council; powers and duties;
* * *
commissioner, any recommendations relating to the preservation and
improvement of public health.
2. The public health and health planning council shall appoint one or
more advisory committees expert in the major areas of public health
concern, including but not limited to health education, health manpower,
economics and delivery of health service, sanitation problems and
interprofessional relationships. Members of advisory committees need not
be members of the public health and health planning council.
3. The public health and health planning council shall have no
executive, administrative or appointive duties except as otherwise
provided by law.
4. The public health and health planning council shall have power by
the affirmative vote of a majority of its members to establish, and from
time to time, amend and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known as the
sanitary code of the state of New York, subject to approval by the
commissioner.
5. The sanitary code may:
(a) deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or
the preservation and improvement of public health in the state of New
York, and with any matters as to which the jurisdiction is conferred
upon the public health and health planning council;
(b) prescribe the qualifications of public health personnel of the
department, directors of divisions, regional health directors, state
district health officers, local health officers; directors or other
persons in charge of laboratories; county and city health commissioners,
deputy and assistant county or city health commissioners; public health
administrators; county health directors and deputy and assistant county
health directors; directors of county physically handicapped children's
programs; directors of medical care (local assistance programs); public
health nurses; public health physical therapists; public health
educators; nurse-midwives; medical social workers; public health social
workers; radiation safety officers; sanitary and public health
engineers, sanitarians, sanitary inspectors; public health
veterinarians; operators of public water treatment and purification
plants; and the qualifications of persons not paid from public funds and
who are appointed and employed after January first, nineteen hundred
forty-seven, as operators of water treatment or purification plants
owned or operated by water companies, corporations or by a person or
group of persons serving the general public residing in a political
subdivision or any part thereof;
(c) establish regulations for the promotion of health in any or all
Indian reservations;
(e) establish regulations for the maintenance of hospitals for
communicable diseases;
(f) prescribe standards of efficiency for such laboratories as are
under contract with the commissioner for the examination of specimens
received from local health officers or physicians for routine
examinations and analyses;
(g) set forth the diseases for which specimens shall be submitted for
* * *