Legislation
SECTION 2440
Policy and purpose
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 24-A
§ 2440. Policy and purpose. The use of human subjects in medical
research projects has brought about many beneficial scientific advances
resulting in the increased health and well-being of the human race.
Safeguarding the rights and welfare of individual human subjects in the
conduct of these human research projects is a matter of vital state
concern. Every human being has the right to be protected against the
possible conduct of medical or psychological research upon his body
without his voluntary informed consent. Human research may effect
dangerous and unanticipated results causing irreversible damage to the
human subject. Accordingly, it shall be the policy of this state to
protect its people against the unnecessary and improper risk of pain,
suffering or injury resulting from human research conducted without
their knowledge or consent.