Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-07-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2581
Children with physical disabilities; definitions
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 25, TITLE 5
§ 2581. Children with physical disabilities; definitions. As used in
this article: 1. "Children with physical disabilities" means any persons
under twenty-one years of age who are disabled by reason of a defect or
disability, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or
disease, or who are suffering from long-term disease, including, but
without limiting the generality of the foregoing, chronic granulomatous,
cystic fibrosis, epidermolysis bullosa, muscular dystrophy, nephrosis,
rheumatic fever and rheumatic heart disease, blood dyscrasies, cancer,
lymphatic diseases, including, but not limited to: insufficiency of
lymphatic circulatory function (to include all forms of lymphedema, both
primary and secondary); lipedema; complex vascular diseases of the
lymphatic vasculature, including lymphangiomatosis,
lymphangioleio-myomatosis, lymphangiectasias, lymphangiomas, cystic
hygromas, Gorham's disease, lymphangiosarcoma, and complex
vascular/lymphatic malformations and syndromes, brain injured, and
chronic asthma, or from any disease or condition likely to result in a
disability in the absence of treatment, provided, however, no child
shall be deprived of a service under the provisions of this chapter
solely because of the degree of developmental disability.
2. "Medical service" means such diagnostic, therapeutic, and
rehabilitative care by medical and paramedical personnel, including
hospital and related care, and drugs, prostheses, appliances, equipment
and devices as necessary.