Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-02-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2782
Confidentiality and disclosure
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 27-F
§ 2782. Confidentiality and disclosure. 1. No person who obtains
confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any
health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV
related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such
information, except to the following:
(a) the protected individual or, when the protected individual lacks
capacity to consent, a person authorized pursuant to law to consent to
health care for the individual;
(b) any person to whom disclosure is authorized pursuant to a release
of confidential HIV related information;
(c) an agent or employee of a health facility or health care provider
if (1) the agent or employee is permitted to access medical records, (2)
the health facility or health care provider itself is authorized to
obtain the HIV related information, and (3) the agent or employee
provides health care to the protected individual, or maintains or
processes medical records for billing or reimbursement;
(d) a health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the
HIV related information is necessary to provide appropriate care or
treatment to the protected individual, a child of the individual, a
contact of the protected individual or a person authorized to consent to
health care for such a contact;
(e) a health facility or health care provider, in relation to the
procurement, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a human
body part, including organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood,
semen, or other body fluids, for use in medical education, research,
therapy, or for transplantation to individuals;
(f) health facility staff committees or accreditation or oversight
review organizations authorized to access medical records; provided that
such committees or organizations may only disclose confidential HIV
related information: (1) back to the facility or provider of a health or
social service; (2) to carry out the monitoring, evaluation, or service
review for which it was obtained; or (3) to a federal, state or local
government agency for the purposes of and subject to the conditions
provided in subdivision six of this section;
(g) a federal, state, county or local health officer when such
disclosure is mandated by federal or state law;
(h) an authorized agency in connection with foster care or adoption of
a child. Such agency shall be authorized to redisclose such information
only pursuant to this article or in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision eight of section three hundred seventy-two and section three
hundred seventy-three-a of the social services law;
(i) third party reimbursers or their agents to the extent necessary to
reimburse health care providers for health services; provided that,
* * *