Legislation
SECTION 280-A
Pharmacy benefit managers
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 2-A, TITLE 2
§ 280-a. Pharmacy benefit managers. 1. Definitions. As used in this
section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Health plan " means an entity for which a pharmacy benefit
manager provides pharmacy benefit management services and that is a
health benefit plan or other entity that approves, provides, arranges
for, or pays or reimburses in whole or in part for health care items or
services, to include at least prescription drugs, for a substantial
number of beneficiaries who work or reside in this state. The
superintendent shall determine, in his or her sole discretion, by
regulation how the phrase "a substantial number of beneficiaries who
work or reside in this state" shall be interpreted.
(b) "Pharmacy benefit management services" means the management or
administration of prescription drug benefits for a health plan, directly
or through another entity, and regardless of whether the pharmacy
benefit manager and the health plan are related, or associated by
ownership, common ownership, organization or otherwise; including the
procurement of prescription drugs to be dispensed to patients, or the
administration or management of prescription drug benefits, including
but not limited to, any of the following:
(i) mail service pharmacy;
(ii) claims processing, retail network management, or payment of
claims to pharmacies for dispensing prescription drugs;
(iii) clinical or other formulary or preferred drug list development
or management;
(iv) negotiation or administration of rebates, discounts, payment
differentials, or other incentives, for the inclusion of particular
prescription drugs in a particular category or to promote the purchase
of particular prescription drugs;
(v) patient compliance, therapeutic intervention, or generic
substitution programs;
(vi) disease management;
(vii) drug utilization review or prior authorization;
(viii) adjudication of appeals or grievances related to prescription
drug coverage;
(ix) contracting with network pharmacies; and
(x) controlling the cost of covered prescription drugs.
* * *
claim submitted for payment;
(b) a telephone number through which a network pharmacy may contact
the pharmacy benefit manager for the purpose of filing an appeal and an
electronic mail address of the individual who is responsible for
processing appeals;
(c) the pharmacy benefit manager shall send an electronic mail message
acknowledging receipt of the appeal. The pharmacy benefit manager shall
respond in an electronic message to the pharmacy and/or the pharmacy's
contracting agent filing the appeal within seven business days
indicating its determination. If the appeal is determined to be valid,
the maximum allowable cost for the drug shall be adjusted for the
appealing pharmacy effective as of the date of the original claim for
payment. The pharmacy benefit manager shall require the appealing
pharmacy to reverse and rebill the claim in question in order to obtain
the corrected reimbursement;
(d) if an update to the maximum allowable cost is warranted, the
pharmacy benefit manager or covered entity shall adjust the maximum
allowable cost of the drug effective for all similarly situated
pharmacies in its network in the state on the date the appeal was
determined to be valid; and
(e) if an appeal is denied, the pharmacy benefit manager shall
identify the national drug code of a therapeutically equivalent drug, as
determined by the federal Food and Drug Administration, that is
available for purchase by pharmacies in this state from wholesalers
registered pursuant to subdivision four of section sixty-eight hundred
eight of the education law at a price which is equal to or less than the
maximum allowable cost for that drug as determined by the pharmacy
benefit manager.
5. Contract provisions. No pharmacy benefit manager shall, with
respect to contracts between such pharmacy benefit manager and a
pharmacy or, alternatively, such pharmacy benefit manager and a
pharmacy's contracting agent, such as a pharmacy services administrative
organization:
(a) prohibit or penalize a pharmacist or pharmacy from disclosing to
an individual purchasing a prescription medication or service
information regarding:
(i) the cost of the prescription medication or service to the
individual, or the cost of the prescription medication or service to the
pharmacy and the pharmacy's reimbursement for that prescription
medication or service; or
(ii) the availability of any therapeutically equivalent alternative
medications or alternative methods of purchasing the prescription
medication, including but not limited to, paying a cash price; or
(b) charge or collect from an individual a copayment that exceeds the
total submitted charges by the pharmacy for which the pharmacy is paid.
If an individual pays a copayment, the pharmacy shall retain the
adjudicated costs and the pharmacy benefit manager shall not redact or
recoup the adjudicated cost.