Legislation
SECTION 2803-C
Rights of patients in certain medical facilities
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 28
§ 2803-c. Rights of patients in certain medical facilities. 1. The
principles enunciated in subdivision three hereof are declared to be the
* * *
responsibilities shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in each
facility covered hereunder.
2. The commissioner shall require that every nursing home and facility
providing health related service, as defined in subdivision two and
paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one of
this article, shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and
responsibilities of the patients who are receiving care in such
facilities, and shall treat such patients in accordance with the
provisions of such statement.
3. Said statement of rights and responsibilities shall include, but
not be limited to the following:
a. Every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the right
to independent personal decisions and knowledge of available choices,
shall not be infringed and the facility shall encourage and assist in
the fullest possible exercise of these rights.
b. Every patient shall have the right to have private communications
and consultations with his or her physician, attorney, and any other
person.
c. Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf
of himself or herself or others, to the facility's staff or
administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without
fear of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within
or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.
d. Every patient shall have the right to manage his or her own
financial affairs, or to have at least a quarterly accounting of any
personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf by the
facility during any period of time the patient has delegated such
responsibilities to the facility.
e. Every patient shall have the right to receive adequate and
appropriate medical care, to be fully informed of his or her medical
condition and proposed treatment unless medically contraindicated, and
to refuse medication and treatment after being fully informed of and
understanding the consequences of such actions.
f. Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and
in caring for personal needs, confidentiality in the treatment of
personal and medical records, and security in storing personal
possessions.
g. Every patient shall have the right to receive courteous, fair, and
respectful care and treatment and a written statement of the services
provided by the facility, including those required to be offered on an
as-needed basis.
h. Every patient shall be free from mental and physical abuse and from
physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in
writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or as
are necessitated by an emergency in which case the restraint may only be
applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the
circumstances requiring the use of restraint and in the case of use of a
chemical restraint a physician shall be consulted within twenty-four
hours.
i. A statement of the facility's regulations and an explanation of the
patient's responsibility to obey all reasonable regulations of the
facility and to respect the personal rights and private property of the
other patients.
j. A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent and
not be restored to legal capacity, or if a conservator should be
appointed for the patient, the above rights and responsibilities shall
be exercised by the appointed committee or conservator in a
representative capacity.
k. Every patient shall have the right to receive upon request kosher
food or food products prepared in accordance with sections two hundred
one-a, two hundred one-b and two hundred one-c of the agriculture and
markets law.
k-1. Every patient shall have the right to receive upon request halal
food or food products prepared in accordance with sections two hundred
one-e, two hundred one-f and two hundred one-g of the agriculture and
markets law.
l. Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner, no
facility or individual and no general hospital providing medical care to
persons having been admitted from such facilities or from adult care
facilities covered by the provisions of section four hundred sixty-one-b
of the social services law, or to applicants for readmission to such
facilities or to adult care facilities covered by the provisions of
section four hundred sixty-one-b of the social services law, shall
restrict or prohibit the access to the facility or general hospital nor
interfere with the performance of the official duties, including
confidential visits with residents, of duly designated persons
participating in the long term care ombudsman program as provided for in
section two hundred eighteen of the elder law.
m. Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner in
consultation with the director of the office for the aging, no facility
shall restrict or prohibit access by records access ombudsmen specially
designated under section five hundred forty-four of the executive law to
the medical or personal records of any patient or resident if such
patient or resident, or, where appropriate, committee for an
incompetent, has given express written consent to such disclosure;
provided, however, that (i) in the case of medical records, disclosure
may be exclusive of the personal notes of the physician as defined in
such regulations and (ii) access may be limited to such times as may be
specified in such regulations. Such records shall be made available by a
member or members of the facility's staff who shall be designated by the
facility to provide access to and, where necessary, interpretation of
such records to such records access ombudsman, who shall have the right
* * *