Legislation
SECTION 2808
Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 28
§ 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
1-a. Notwithstanding sections one hundred twelve and one hundred
* * *
payment established pursuant to this article based on consideration of
rate appeals filed by a residential health care facility or based upon
adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by the
commissioner of an application for construction under section
twenty-eight hundred two of this article. For the period April first,
nineteen hundred ninety-eight, through March thirty-first, nineteen
hundred ninety-nine, the commissioner shall revise certified rates of
payment in an aggregate amount not to exceed twenty million dollars,
state share medical assistance. In cases where the commissioner
determines that a significant financial hardship exists, he or she may,
subject to the approval of the director of the budget, consider an
exemption to this subdivision. Beginning April first, nineteen hundred
ninety-nine and thereafter, the commissioner shall consider such rate
appeals within a reasonable period.
(b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
the contrary, for the state fiscal years beginning April first, two
thousand ten and ending March thirty-first, two thousand twenty-five,
the commissioner shall not be required to revise certified rates of
payment established pursuant to this article for rate periods prior to
April first, two thousand twenty-five, based on consideration of rate
appeals filed by residential health care facilities or based upon
adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by the
commissioner of an application for construction under section
twenty-eight hundred two of this article, in excess of an aggregate
annual amount of eighty million dollars for each such state fiscal year
provided, however, that for the period April first, two thousand eleven
through March thirty-first, two thousand twelve such aggregate annual
amount shall be fifty million dollars. In revising such rates within
such fiscal limit, the commissioner shall, in prioritizing such rate
appeals, include consideration of which facilities the commissioner
determines are facing significant financial hardship as well as such
other considerations as the commissioner deems appropriate and, further,
the commissioner is authorized to enter into agreements with such
facilities or any other facility to resolve multiple pending rate
appeals based upon a negotiated aggregate amount and may offset such
negotiated aggregate amounts against any amounts owed by the facility to
the department, including, but not limited to, amounts owed pursuant to
section twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article; provided, however,
that the commissioner's authority to negotiate such agreements resolving
multiple pending rate appeals as hereinbefore described shall continue
on and after April first, two thousand twenty-five. Rate adjustments
made pursuant to this paragraph remain fully subject to approval by the
director of the budget in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
two of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
(c) Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, rule or
regulation, for periods on and after April first, two thousand eleven
the commissioner shall promulgate regulations, and may promulgate
emergency regulations, establishing priorities and time frames for
processing rate appeals, including rate appeals filed prior to April
first, two thousand eleven, within available administrative resources;
provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent with
the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
17-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
to the contrary, for purposes of establishing rates of payment by
governmental agencies for residential health care facilities for
services provided on and after January first, nineteen hundred
ninety-eight, the regional direct and indirect input price adjustment
factors to be applied to any such facility's rate calculation shall be
based upon the utilization of either nineteen hundred eighty-three,
nineteen hundred eighty-seven or nineteen hundred ninety-three calendar
year financial and statistical data and for periods beginning April
first, two thousand four through March thirty-first, two thousand nine
based on either nineteen hundred eighty-three, nineteen hundred
eighty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-three or two thousand one calendar
year financial and statistical data; provided, however, the state share
amount for the utilization of two thousand one calendar year data shall
be no more than twenty-two million dollars on a pro rata basis per
calendar year. The determination of which calendar year's data to
utilize shall be based upon a methodology that ensures that the
particular year chosen by each facility results in a factor that yields
no less reimbursement to the facility than would result from the use of
any of the other three years' data. Such methodology shall utilize the
nineteen hundred eighty-three and nineteen hundred eighty-seven regional
direct and indirect input price adjustment factor corridor percentages
in existence on January first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven as well as
nineteen hundred ninety-three regional direct and indirect input price
adjustment factor corridor percentage in existence on January first, two
* * *