Legislation
SECTION 2808
Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 28
§ 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
1-a. Notwithstanding sections one hundred twelve and one hundred
* * *
residents and, further, the commissioner shall provide notification
concerning such regulations to the chairs of the senate and assembly
health committees, the chair of the senate finance committee and the
chair of the assembly ways and means committee. Such regulations shall
include provisions for rate adjustments or payment enhancements to
facilitate a minimum four-year transition of facilities to the
rate-setting methodology established by this subdivision and may also
include, but not be limited to, provisions for facilitating quality
improvements in residential health care facilities. For purposes of
facilitating quality improvements through the establishment of a nursing
home quality pool to be funded at the discretion of the commissioner by
(i) adjustments in medical assistance rates, (ii) funds made available
through state appropriations, or (iii) a combination thereof, those
facilities that contribute to the quality pool, but are deemed
ineligible for quality pool payments due exclusively to a specific case
of employee misconduct, shall nevertheless be eligible for a quality
pool payment if the facility properly reported the incident, did not
receive a survey citation from the commissioner or the Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services establishing the facility's culpability
with regard to such misconduct and, but for the specific case of
employee misconduct, the facility would have otherwise received a
quality pool payment. Regulations pertaining to the facilitation of
quality improvement may be made effective for periods on and after
January first, two thousand thirteen.
(e) With the exception of those enrollees covered under a payment rate
methodology agreement negotiated with a residential health care
facility, payments for inpatient residential health care facility
services provided to patients eligible for medical assistance pursuant
to title eleven of article five of the social services law made by
organizations operating in accordance with the provisions of article
forty-four of this chapter or by health maintenance organizations
organized and operating in accordance with article forty-three of the
insurance law, shall be the rates of payment that would be paid for such
patients under the medical assistance program as determined pursuant to
this section and subdivision ten of section twenty-eight hundred seven-d
of this article and as in effect at the time such services were
provided. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to payments
for patients whose placement in a residential health care facility is
for the purpose of receiving time-limited rehabilitation, to be followed
by discharge from the facility, during the period such time-limited
services are provided.
(f) The commissioner shall establish a prospective per diem adjustment
for all nursing homes, other than nursing homes providing services
* * *
shall exclude the following costs: (a) contributions or other payments
to political parties, candidates or organizations; (b) direct or
indirect costs incurred for advertising or promotion except as allowed
by the commissioner; (c) costs incurred for the promotion or opposition,
directly or indirectly, of the passage of bills or resolutions pending
before or passed by a legislative body of any jurisdiction; (d) costs
which principally afford diversion, entertainment or amusement to their
owners, operators or employees not properly related to patient care or
treatment; (e) any penalty imposed by governmental agencies or courts,
and the costs of policies obtained solely to insure against the
imposition of such a penalty; and (f) costs incurred by the residential
health care facility to obtain the security required under the
provisions of section twenty-eight hundred nine of this chapter.
5. (a) Any operator withdrawing equity or assets from a hospital
operated for profit so as to create or increase a negative net worth or
when the hospital is in a negative net worth position, calculated
without regard to any surplus created by revaluation of assets, must
obtain the prior approval of the commissioner in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner with the approval of the
state hospital review and planning council. The commissioner shall make
a determination to approve or disapprove a request for withdrawal of
equity or assets under this subdivision within sixty days of the date of
the receipt of such a request. Requests shall be made in a form
acceptable to the department by certified or registered mail. In
addition to any other remedy or penalty available under this chapter,
and after opportunity for a hearing, the commissioner may require
replacement of the withdrawn equity or assets and may impose a penalty
for violation of the provisions of this subdivision, relating to
withdrawing equity or assets, or the regulations promulgated thereunder,
in an amount not to exceed ten percent of any amount withdrawn without
prior approval. No facility shall enter into a real property mortgage or
lease transaction without thirty days prior notice in writing to the
commissioner.
(b) On and after April first, two thousand ten, no non-public
residential health care facility may withdraw equity or transfer assets
which in the aggregate exceed three percent of such facility's total
reported annual revenue for patient care services, based on the
facility's most recently available reported data, without prior written
notification to the commissioner. Notification shall be made in a form
acceptable to the department by certified or registered mail.
(c) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this subdivision, on
and after April first, two thousand ten, no non-public residential
health care facility, whether operated as a for-profit facility or as a
* * *