Legislation
SECTION 2808
Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 28
§ 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
1-a. Notwithstanding sections one hundred twelve and one hundred
* * *
periods of the external price indicators used in the methodology, shall
report the results of the monitoring to the consultants and shall
implement the recommendations of the consultants for one prospective
interim annual adjustment to the trend factors to reflect such price
movements and to be effective on January first, one year after the
initial trend factor was established and one prospective final annual
adjustment to the trend factors to reflect such price movements and to
be effective on January first, two years after the initial trend factor
was established.
11. Residential health care facility reimbursement rate promulgation.
With regard to a residential health care facility, the provisions of
subdivision seven of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article
relating to advance notification of rates shall not apply to prospective
or retroactive adjustments to rates that are based on rate appeals filed
by such facility, audits, changes in patient conditions or acuity
levels, the correction of errors or omissions of data or errors in the
computations of such rates, the submission of cost report data from
facilities without an established cost basis, the judicial annulment or
invalidation of existing rates or changes in the methodology used to
compute rates which changes are promulgated following the judicial
annulment or invalidation of existing rates or as otherwise authorized
by law. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation,
as of April first, two thousand nine, with regard to administrative rate
appeals, the department will only review such appeals for (a) the
correction of computational errors or omissions of data by the
department in determining the operating rate based upon the information
provided to the department prior to the computation of the rate, (b)
capital cost reimbursement, or (c) such reasons as the commissioner
determines are appropriate. The department will not consider any
revisions made to a facility's annual cost report for operating rate
adjustment purpose later than the due date established by the
commissioner.
12. (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or
regulation, the commissioner shall increase rates of payment established
pursuant to this article for non-state operated public residential
health care facilities in an aggregate amount not to exceed one hundred
million dollars in additional reimbursement for payments for services
provided during the period July first, nineteen hundred ninety-five
through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-six. The
commissioner may adopt rules and regulations necessary to implement this
paragraph.
(b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation,
the commissioner shall provide, in addition to payments established
pursuant to this article prior to application of this section,
* * *
achieve the relevant present value cost benefit specified in
subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph (b) of this subdivision due to a
"lock out" or similar provision in its current mortgage agreement that
prevents re-financing; due to some other type of genuine re-financing
obstacle, such as an inability of the facility to obtain credit approval
from a lender or mortgage insurer, or due to an intervening change in
credit market conditions or other relevant circumstances, in which case
the capital cost component of rates of payment shall continue to reflect
capital interest costs associated with the existing mortgage or
mortgages, together with reasonable costs incurred in connection with
the facility's attempt to re-finance its existing mortgage debt.
d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, rule or regulation,
for rate periods on and after April first, two thousand eleven, the
commissioner may reduce or eliminate the payment factor for return on or
return of equity in the capital cost component of Medicaid rates of
payment for services provided by residential health care facilities, and
for rate periods on and after April first, two thousand twenty, there
shall be no payment factor for residual equity reimbursement in the
capital cost component of Medicaid rates of payment for services
provided by residential health care facilities.
e. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the
contrary, the commissioner shall adopt or amend on an emergency basis
any regulation the commissioner determines necessary to implement any
provision of this subdivision.
21. (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or
regulation to the contrary, for the purposes specified in subdivision
nineteen of this section, the commissioner shall adjust medical
assistance rates of payment established pursuant to this article for
services provided on and after October first, two thousand four through
December thirty-first, two thousand four and annually thereafter for
services provided on and after January first, two thousand five through
April thirtieth, two thousand eleven and on and after May first, two
thousand twelve, to include a rate adjustment to assist qualifying
facilities pursuant to this subdivision, provided, however, that public
residential health care facilities shall not be eligible for rate
adjustments pursuant to this subdivision for rate periods on and after
April first, two thousand nine, provided further, however, that
notwithstanding any contrary provision of law and subject to the
availability of federal financial participation, each facility that
receives a rate adjustment pursuant to this subdivision for the period
May first, two thousand ten through April thirtieth, two thousand eleven
shall have its medicaid rates reduced for the rate period December
first, two thousand eleven through December thirty-first, two thousand
* * *