Legislation
SECTION 292
Collection
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 2-B
§ 292. Collection. 1. All pharmacies shall provide for the safe
collection of drugs, which shall include:
(a) Offering drug collection by one or more of the following methods:
(i) On-site collection, dropbox, or receptacle meeting federal
standards;
(ii) Mail-back collection by prepaid envelopes as authorized by
federal law and regulation; or
(iii) Other federal drug enforcement agency approved methods of
collection.
(b) Signage prominently displayed advertising such drug collection to
consumers.
2. All drug take back program operators shall notify other potential
authorized collectors of the opportunity to serve as an authorized
collector for the drug take back program. Participation of authorized
collectors besides pharmacies shall be voluntary.
3. All costs of pharmacies and other authorized collectors shall be
paid or reimbursed by the manufacturer, jointly or individually, as part
of the drug take back programs required by this article.
4. For any city with a population of one hundred twenty-five thousand
or more as of the last decennial census, the commissioner shall
establish by regulation a distribution plan that ensures that on-site
collection receptacle or dropbox placement shall be reasonably
accessible to all residents and that provides for program cost
efficiency.
5. Pharmacies providing for mail-back collection as part of the drug
take back program shall provide a voucher for a prepaid envelope upon
dispensing a covered drug. Such voucher shall include information on
drug take back and safe drug disposal methods.