Legislation
SECTION 3323
Opioid stewardship fund
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 33, TITLE 2-A
* § 3323. Opioid stewardship fund. 1. Definitions:
(a) "Opioid stewardship payment" shall mean the total amount to be
* * *
warranted, the department may: (a) adjust the ratable share; (b) adjust
the assessment of the ratable share in the following year equal to the
amount in excess of any overpayment in the prior payment period; or (c)
refund amounts paid in error.
9. Department annual review. The department shall annually review the
amount of state operating funds spent in the office of alcoholism and
substance abuse services (OASAS) budget for opioid prevention, treatment
and recovery. The commissioner of OASAS shall certify to the department
the amount of annual spending for such services, utilizing available
information on patient demographics and the actual cost of services
delivered by the state and by state-funded providers. The certification
of such spending shall begin in state fiscal year two thousand
eighteen-nineteen, and continue annually thereafter. The total amount of
such spending shall be provided to the department by the commissioner of
OASAS no later than June thirtieth of each year. There shall be no
stewardship fund payments beginning on July first in the event state
operating funds spent in the OASAS budget for opioid prevention,
treatment and recovery in the most recently reported year is equal to or
less than state operating funds spent for such purposes in state fiscal
year two thousand nine-ten.
10. Penalties. (a) The department may assess a civil penalty in an
amount not to exceed one thousand dollars per day against any licensee
that fails to comply with subdivisions four and four-a of this section.
(b) In addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by
law, where a licensee has failed to pay its ratable share in accordance
with subdivision six of this section, the department may also assess a
penalty of no less than ten percent and no greater than three hundred
percent of the ratable share due from such licensee.
(c) Where the ratable share, or any portion thereof, has been passed
on to a purchaser by a licensee, the commissioner may impose a penalty
not to exceed one million dollars per incident.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2029