Legislation
SECTION 3323
Opioid stewardship fund
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 33, TITLE 2-A
* § 3323. Opioid stewardship fund. 1. Definitions:
(a) "Opioid stewardship payment" shall mean the total amount to be
* * *
2. Opioid stewardship payment imposed on manufacturers and
distributors. All manufacturers and distributors licensed under this
article (hereinafter referred to as "licensees"), that sell or
distribute opioids in the state of New York shall be required to pay an
opioid stewardship payment. On an annual basis, the commissioner shall
certify to the state comptroller the amount of all revenues collected
from opioid stewardship payments and any penalties imposed. The amount
of revenues so certified shall be deposited quarterly into the opioid
stewardship fund established pursuant to section ninety-seven-aaaaa of
the state finance law. No licensee shall pass the cost of their ratable
share amount to a purchaser, including the ultimate user of the opioid,
or such licensee shall be subject to penalties pursuant to subdivision
ten of this section.
3. Determination of opioid stewardship payment. The total opioid
stewardship payment amount shall be one hundred million dollars
annually, subject to downward adjustments pursuant to subdivision nine
of this section.
4. Reports and records. Each manufacturer and distributor licensed
under this article that sells or distributes opioids in the state of New
York shall provide to the commissioner a report detailing all opioids
sold or distributed by such manufacturer or distributor in the state of
New York. Such report shall include:
(a) the manufacturer's or distributor's name, address, phone number,
federal Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) registration number and controlled
substance license number issued by the department;
(b) the name, address and DEA registration number of the entity to
whom the opioid was sold or distributed;
(c) the date of the sale or distribution of the opioid;
(d) the gross receipt total, in dollars, of all opioids sold or
distributed;
(e) the name and National Drug Code (NDC) of the opioid sold or
distributed;
(f) the number of containers and the strength and metric quantity of
controlled substance in each container of the opioid sold or
distributed;
(g) the total number of morphine milligram equivalents (MMEs) sold or
distributed; and
(h) any other elements as deemed necessary by the commissioner.
4-a. Initial and future reports. (a) Such information shall be
reported annually to the department in such form as defined by the
commissioner, provided however that the initial report provided pursuant
to subdivision four shall consist of all opioids sold or distributed in
* * *
10. Penalties. (a) The department may assess a civil penalty in an
amount not to exceed one thousand dollars per day against any licensee
that fails to comply with subdivisions four and four-a of this section.
(b) In addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by
law, where a licensee has failed to pay its ratable share in accordance
with subdivision six of this section, the department may also assess a
penalty of no less than ten percent and no greater than three hundred
percent of the ratable share due from such licensee.
(c) Where the ratable share, or any portion thereof, has been passed
on to a purchaser by a licensee, the commissioner may impose a penalty
not to exceed one million dollars per incident.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2029