Legislation
SECTION 4174
Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 41, TITLE 7
§ 4174. Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees.
* * *
services or an authorized agency for the purpose of providing a
certified copy or certified transcript of birth to a youth placed in the
care and custody or custody and guardianship of the local commissioner
of social services or the care and custody or custody and guardianship
of the office of children and family services in anticipation of such
youth's discharge from placement or foster care. Whenever a request is
made by the department of corrections and community supervision for a
certified copy or certified transcript of birth on behalf of an
incarcerated individual pursuant to this section, a certified copy of
the sentence and commitment or certificate of conviction shall be deemed
to grant authorization by the incarcerated individual to the department
to submit such request on their behalf, and no other authorization shall
be required.
5. (a) The United States social security administration may obtain
information from death certificates needed in the administration of
old-age and survivors insurance benefits laws, subject to the provisions
of any contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
subdivision.
(b) In addition, the commissioner or any person authorized by the
commissioner is authorized and directed to enter into a contract to
furnish the federal secretary of health and human services information
concerning individuals with respect to whom death certificates have been
officially filed with the commissioner. Such contract shall not include
any restriction on the use of information obtained by such secretary
pursuant to such contract, except that such contract may provide that
such information is only to be used by the secretary (or any other
federal agency) for purposes of ensuring that federal benefits or other
payments are not erroneously paid to deceased individuals.
6. The federal agency in charge of vital statistics may obtain, at a
fee acceptable to the commissioner, information from birth and death
certificates for use solely as statistical data.
7. Except as herein otherwise provided, the commissioner is authorized
to establish rules and regulations whereby searches may be made and
certifications, certified copies and certified transcripts of birth and
death certificates furnished without fees to federal, state and
municipal departments for official purposes.
8. The commissioner, the commissioner of health of the city of New
York, or any person authorized by the commissioner having jurisdiction
shall immediately notify the division of criminal justice services in
the event that a copy of a birth certificate or information concerning
the birth records of any person whose record is flagged pursuant to
paragraph (i) of subdivision two of section four thousand one hundred of
this article is requested. In the event that a copy of the birth
certificate of a person whose record is so flagged is requested in
person, the personnel accepting the request shall immediately notify his
or her supervisor. The person making the request shall complete a form
as prescribed by the commissioner or, in the city of New York, the
commissioner of health of the city of New York, which shall include the
name, address and telephone numbers and social security number of the
person making the request. A motor vehicle operator's license, or if
such license is not available, such other identification as the
commissioner, or in the city of New York, the commissioner of the New
York city department of health, determines to be satisfactory, of the
person making the request shall be presented, shall be photocopied and
* * *