Legislation
SECTION 4174
Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 41, TITLE 7
§ 4174. Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees.
1. The commissioner or any person authorized by him shall:
(a) upon request, issue to any applicant either a certified copy or a
certified transcript of the record of any death registered under the
provisions of this chapter (1) when a documented medical need has been
demonstrated, (2) when a documented need to establish a legal right or
claim has been demonstrated, (3) when needed for medical or scientific
research approved by the commissioner, (4) when needed for statistical
or epidemiological purposes approved by the commissioner, (5) upon
specific request by municipal, state or federal agencies for statistical
or official purposes, (6) upon specific request of the agent charged
with controlling disposition of a decedent's remains, as designated
pursuant to subdivision three of section four thousand two hundred one
of this chapter, spouse, domestic partners as defined in paragraph (c)
of subdivision one of section four thousand two hundred one of this
chapter, children, siblings or, parents of the deceased or the lawful
representative of such persons, or (7) pursuant to the order of a court
of competent jurisdiction on a showing of necessity; except no certified
copy or certified transcript of a death record shall be subject to
disclosure under article six of the public officers law;
(b) issue certified copies or certified transcripts of birth
certificates only (1) upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction,
or (2) upon specific request therefor by the person, if eighteen years
of age or more, or by a parent or other lawful representative of the
person, to whom the record of birth relates including authorized
representatives of a local social services district if the person is in
the care and custody or custody and guardianship of such district, or
(3) upon specific request therefor by a department of a state or the
federal government of the United States;
(c) upon request, issue a wallet-size certification of birth, in a
form and bearing a design provided by the commissioner. Each applicant
for a wallet-size certification of birth shall remit to the commissioner
with such application, a fee determined by the department;
(d) upon request, issue certification of birth or death unless in his
judgment it does not appear to be necessary or required for a proper
purpose;
(e) furnish non-identifiable statistical information in tabular or
machine readable format for research activities if satisfied that the
same is required for a proper purpose, and the commissioner is
authorized to fix and to require payment of a fee sufficient to
compensate the state for the expense of providing the requested
information;
(f) be deemed to have complied with the applicable provisions of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision by the issuance of a
certified transcript of the desired certificate or record instead of a
* * *