Legislation
SECTION 4174
Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 41, TITLE 7
§ 4174. Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees.
* * *
or (2) upon specific request therefor by the person, if eighteen years
of age or more, or by a parent or other lawful representative of the
person, to whom the record of birth relates including authorized
representatives of a local social services district if the person is in
the care and custody or custody and guardianship of such district, or
(3) upon specific request therefor by a department of a state or the
federal government of the United States;
(c) upon request, issue a wallet-size certification of birth, in a
form and bearing a design provided by the commissioner. Each applicant
for a wallet-size certification of birth shall remit to the commissioner
with such application, a fee determined by the department;
(d) upon request, issue certification of birth or death unless in his
judgment it does not appear to be necessary or required for a proper
purpose;
(e) furnish non-identifiable statistical information in tabular or
machine readable format for research activities if satisfied that the
same is required for a proper purpose, and the commissioner is
authorized to fix and to require payment of a fee sufficient to
compensate the state for the expense of providing the requested
information;
(f) be deemed to have complied with the applicable provisions of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision by the issuance of a
certified transcript of the desired certificate or record instead of a
certified copy thereof except where the requester shall show, to the
satisfaction of the commissioner or his authorized representative, a
demonstrated need for such certified copy, or where a court order
rendered pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision
contains an express recital or direction therein that the issuance of a
certified transcript of such certificate or record in place of a
certified copy thereof shall not be considered to be in compliance
therewith;
(g) upon request of a board of elections, issue certification of
death.
2. Each applicant for a certification of birth or death, certificate
of birth data or for a certified copy or certified transcript of a birth
or death certificate or certificate of birth data shall remit to the
commissioner with such application a fee of thirty dollars in payment
for the search of the files and records and the furnishing of a
certification, certified copy or certified transcript if such record is
found or for a certification that a search discloses no record of a
birth or of a death.
3. For any search of the files and records conducted for authorized
genealogical or research purposes, the commissioner or any person
authorized by him shall be entitled to, and the applicant shall pay, a
fee of twenty dollars for each hour or fractional part of an hour of
time of search, together with a fee of two dollars for each uncertified
copy or abstract of such record requested by the applicant or for a
certification that a search discloses no record.
4. No fee shall be charged for a search, certification, certificate,
certified copy or certified transcript of a record to be used for school
entrance, employment certificate or for purposes of public relief or
when required by the veterans administration to be used in determining
the eligibility of any person to participate in the benefits made
available by the veterans administration or when required by a board of
elections for the purposes of determining voter eligibility or when
requested by the department of corrections and community supervision or
a local correctional facility as defined in subdivision sixteen of
section two of the correction law for the purpose of providing a
certified copy or certified transcript of birth to an incarcerated
individual in anticipation of such incarcerated individual's release
from custody or to obtain a death certificate to be used for
administrative purposes for an incarcerated individual who has died
under custody or when requested by the office of children and family
services or an authorized agency for the purpose of providing a
certified copy or certified transcript of birth to a youth placed in the
care and custody or custody and guardianship of the local commissioner
of social services or the care and custody or custody and guardianship
of the office of children and family services in anticipation of such
youth's discharge from placement or foster care. Whenever a request is
made by the department of corrections and community supervision for a
certified copy or certified transcript of birth on behalf of an
incarcerated individual pursuant to this section, a certified copy of
* * *