Legislation
SECTION 4218
Opening graves
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 42, TITLE 2
§ 4218. Opening graves. A person who opens a grave or other place of
interment, temporary or otherwise, or a building wherein the dead body
of a human being is deposited while awaiting burial, without authority
of law, with intent to remove the body, or any tissue, organ or part
thereof, for the purpose of selling it or demanding money for the same,
or for the purpose of dissection, or from malice or wantonness, or with
intent to steal or remove the coffin or any part thereof, or anything
attached thereto, or any vestment, or other article interred, or
intended to be interred with the dead body, is guilty of a class D
felony.